1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "This is her diary."

"This is her diary."

Translation:Đây là quyển nhật ký của cô ấy.

April 26, 2016

7 Comments


Raveena316117

Why can't we use "của mình" instead of "của cô ấy?"


CBlondie

Because it doesn't specify anywhere else in the sentence who it is refering to


JanekKenti

I wrote "Cái này là nhật ký của cô ấy" but it wasn't accepted. Was I incorrect?


ecYTPuiR

As far as I know, này can only be used in conjunction with a head noun, not stand alone.


StewartMM

The multiple choice version of this drops the 'quyển'--why? I'm assuming she doesn't have plural, generic, diaries.


ecYTPuiR

Đây is already singular.


chiasthmatic

If we wanted to say “that is her diary” what word do we use for “that”?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.