"Tôi cho ấy cái máy tính đen của mình."

Translation:I give her my black computer.

April 26, 2016

16 Comments


RichieNguy1

I think "gave" should be an acceptable answer as well as "give"

October 30, 2016

Bluthund

If there is more than one person in a sentence, how do you know which person "của mình" refers to? Could the sentence be understood as "I give her her black computer"?

April 26, 2016

LanguageButcher

Duo seems to teach của mình exclusively, so I hesitate to advise you otherwise.

mình = body
của mình = of oneself.

There are only a few cases where I would use it.

  1. To talk to my family where của mình = ours. No confusion about which mình I'm talking about.

  2. mình = mine when complaining about something to a someone, such as "it's mine, yet she wants to take it. It even has my name tag on it." Again, no confusion here.

  3. A general statement about ownership, such as "In life, if you don't care about your stuff, no one will."

For everything else, be clear about whose possession it is:

Tôi cho cô ấy cái máy tính đen của tôi. Tôi cho cô ấy cái máy tính đen của ba tôi (of my father).

Here, however, you cannot say "Tôi cho cô ấy cái máy tính đen của cô ấy" because "cho" means "to give away," "to donate," NOT "to give back."

April 26, 2016

LiKenun

I will post here to subscribe to this thread. This is useful.

October 12, 2017

buhoruidoso

What if you had to say "I'm donating her own computer to her--the one that I stole from her last year." ;)

July 11, 2019

Ta_Thi_Thanh_Hoa

No! It will be other meaning.

May 23, 2016

Colin200236

I agree, why not this last translation

June 1, 2019

subi-chan

I give her my black computer.

June 10, 2016

petersmith579800

the problem here is the tense; give ...present, gave ....past; the english translation here is literal but not grammatically correct. I lent her my computer or I gave her............

June 28, 2017

OliverStau6

Nothing in the sentence suggests past tense though

February 26, 2018

Michael775713

So i think i4t should be " i am giving......".

August 23, 2018

Ta_Thi_Thanh_Hoa

I think "cho" = "Give away" . So the sentence should be I give her away my black computer.

May 23, 2016

DiegoJaviUnlam

Why? Is cho đi for give away, or not?

June 20, 2016

OliverStau6

But that makes no sense!

February 26, 2018

kuyaC

So in Vietnamese I write the indirect object first, then the direct object, is that right?

September 7, 2019

JoeThompson23983

Does cho mean to give? Or dua cho? Can somebody please explain?

October 2, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.