"Tôichoấycáimáytínhđencủamình."

Translation:I give her my black computer.

2 years ago

13 Comments


RichieNguy1

I think "gave" should be an acceptable answer as well as "give"

2 years ago

Bluthund
Bluthund

If there is more than one person in a sentence, how do you know which person "của mình" refers to? Could the sentence be understood as "I give her her black computer"?

2 years ago

LanguageButcher

Duo seems to teach của mình exclusively, so I hesitate to advise you otherwise.

mình = body
của mình = of oneself.

There are only a few cases where I would use it.

  1. To talk to my family where của mình = ours. No confusion about which mình I'm talking about.

  2. mình = mine when complaining about something to a someone, such as "it's mine, yet she wants to take it. It even has my name tag on it." Again, no confusion here.

  3. A general statement about ownership, such as "In life, if you don't care about your stuff, no one will."

For everything else, be clear about whose possession it is:

Tôi cho cô ấy cái máy tính đen của tôi. Tôi cho cô ấy cái máy tính đen của ba tôi (of my father).

Here, however, you cannot say "Tôi cho cô ấy cái máy tính đen của cô ấy" because "cho" means "to give away," "to donate," NOT "to give back."

2 years ago

LiKenun
LiKenun

I will post here to subscribe to this thread. This is useful.

1 year ago

Ta_Thi_Thanh_Hoa

No! It will be other meaning.

2 years ago

subi-chan

I give her my black computer.

2 years ago

petersmith579800

the problem here is the tense; give ...present, gave ....past; the english translation here is literal but not grammatically correct. I lent her my computer or I gave her............

1 year ago

OliverStau6

Nothing in the sentence suggests past tense though

10 months ago

Michael775713

So i think i4t should be " i am giving......".

4 months ago

Ta_Thi_Thanh_Hoa

I think "cho" = "Give away" . So the sentence should be I give her away my black computer.

2 years ago

OliverStau6

But that makes no sense!

10 months ago

DiegoJaviUnlam
DiegoJaviUnlam

Why? Is cho đi for give away, or not?

2 years ago

TerryHende9

read the sentences as the print size changed from normal to tiny. I not officially hate doing these sentences. Too bad I am learning Vietnamese or I would quit.

1 month ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.