1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi cho cô ấy cái máy tính đ…

"Tôi cho ấy cái máy tính đen của mình."

Translation:I give her my black computer.

April 26, 2016

19 Comments


Bluthund

If there is more than one person in a sentence, how do you know which person "của mình" refers to? Could the sentence be understood as "I give her her black computer"?


LanguageButcher

Duo seems to teach của mình exclusively, so I hesitate to advise you otherwise.

mình = body
của mình = of oneself.

There are only a few cases where I would use it.

  1. To talk to my family where của mình = ours. No confusion about which mình I'm talking about.

  2. mình = mine when complaining about something to a someone, such as "it's mine, yet she wants to take it. It even has my name tag on it." Again, no confusion here.

  3. A general statement about ownership, such as "In life, if you don't care about your stuff, no one will."

For everything else, be clear about whose possession it is:

Tôi cho cô ấy cái máy tính đen của tôi. Tôi cho cô ấy cái máy tính đen của ba tôi (of my father).

Here, however, you cannot say "Tôi cho cô ấy cái máy tính đen của cô ấy" because "cho" means "to give away," "to donate," NOT "to give back."


LiKenun

I will post here to subscribe to this thread. This is useful.


buhoruidoso

What if you had to say "I'm donating her own computer to her--the one that I stole from her last year." ;)


Colin200236

I agree, why not this last translation


Ta_Thi_Thanh_Hoa

No! It will be other meaning.


RichieNguy1

I think "gave" should be an acceptable answer as well as "give"


AnhCaKien

Thats past tense and theres nothing to make the viet sentence past tense. They dont want people thinking you dont need anytbing to make it past tense when infact you need đã before it


petersmith579800

the problem here is the tense; give ...present, gave ....past; the english translation here is literal but not grammatically correct. I lent her my computer or I gave her............


OliverStau6

Nothing in the sentence suggests past tense though


Michael775713

So i think i4t should be " i am giving......".


subi-chan

I give her my black computer.


kuyaC

So in Vietnamese I write the indirect object first, then the direct object, is that right?


Ta_Thi_Thanh_Hoa

I think "cho" = "Give away" . So the sentence should be I give her away my black computer.


DiegoJaviUnlam

Why? Is cho đi for give away, or not?


OliverStau6

But that makes no sense!


JoeThompson23983

Does cho mean to give? Or dua cho? Can somebody please explain?


TerryHende9

read the sentences as the print size changed from normal to tiny. I not officially hate doing these sentences. Too bad I am learning Vietnamese or I would quit.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.