"Ellos me presentan a sus padres."

Translation:They introduce me to their parents.

January 17, 2014

10 Comments


DavinaAqua

Why not, they introduce their parents to me?

February 23, 2014

dsdeneve

This also confused me. In spanish 'me' can be a direct or indirect object. 'a sus padres' can be direct object using the 'personal a' and also the indirect object.

June 4, 2019

dsdeneve

"They introduce their parents to me" was accepted

June 4, 2019

CattleRustler

the spanish me means the english me. They present/introduce ME to their parents. In sentences with object pronouns, in this case me, is moved ahead of the verb (presentan). Without the me, the sentence would be "they introduce to their parents"

Ellos = They

me presentan = introduce me

a = to

sus = their (plural because upcoming noun is plural...)

padres = parents

Hope that helps. Theres good object pronoun lessons at http://learnspanish.com (unit 4 in Grammar section)

January 17, 2014

RockinAbs

Can anyone help explain this sentence to me? What is the 'me' for?

January 17, 2014

JonKerr

Still puzzled why "sus padres" couldn't be also translated as "your parents" or "his/her/their parents'?

March 17, 2014

3.valerius

i simple typeing mistake

May 17, 2016

Opanner

female speaker always sounds like "ellas" when DL shows "ellos", whether I use speakers or headphones.

November 27, 2018

Lance340833

Why isn't "They are introducing me to their parents." okay. All the other verbs you don't need: Me están presentando a sus padres.

December 26, 2018

Phil46

Sounds like ellas to me?

June 7, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.