"Anh ấy viết cho tôi một cuốn sách."

Translation:He writes me a book.

April 26, 2016

14 Comments


PookaGar

Can cho be equivalent to "for" (in the sense of a dedication) as well? There's a slightly different sense between "writes a book [for me]" and "writes a letter [to me]", but maybe the word captures both in Vietnamese...

May 14, 2016

jay41201

But still unclear hehe

August 7, 2019

masamunexs

Unclear to me as well, as I understand it the sentence translates as "He writes for me a book". If I were to want to say "he writes me a book" i would write "anh ay viet toi mot cuon sach". However I don't know if this is correct or a product of my informal learning of the language, can anyone clarify?

May 21, 2016

Sarah-Cheung

In the tips and notes, it's said that "cho" means "to give" but can also work as the preposition "to". This reminds me of "给(gei, to give)" in Chinese. They seem to be used exactly the same way.

So, I believe this sentence means "He writes a book for me".

It would be easier to understand this (why a word meaning "to give" is used to mean "for" or "to") if you read it this way: he writes a book to give it to me (though "he" probably wouldn't actually give it to "me", but the book is written for "me").

May 30, 2016

ALucyPhan

Your right!

July 7, 2017

Dan553966

I don't think I'd ever say "He writes me a book" unless I were commenting on some extremely lengthy letter. "For me" could mean either "to give to me" or "at my request". "He writes me a letter" and "He writes a letter to me" are nearly interchangeable. "He writes a letter for me" would most likely mean "on my behalf".

February 11, 2017

JoeK295837

It would be good use more realistic sentences. Like he writes me a letter. When is the last time someone wrote you a book?

June 20, 2017

phillipguy06

Welcome to Duolingo hahaha. They make it a point to put in sentences you'd never say. Like previously you should've came across "That fish bites the chair." or something like that.

July 16, 2017

SheTuti

XD

December 9, 2017

YuTienTse

What's the difference between viết and viết cho

September 13, 2018

Tamtv1903

He writes for me a book??

March 31, 2018

Songve

"He writes a book for me." was accepted.

April 1, 2018

DanielLase85641

quyển sách not accepted? Why does cuốn sách work?

May 18, 2018

Michael775713

He is writing a book for me

December 4, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.