"Anhấyviếtchotôimộtcuốnsách."

Translation:He writes me a book.

2 years ago

13 Comments


PookaGar
PookaGar

Can cho be equivalent to "for" (in the sense of a dedication) as well? There's a slightly different sense between "writes a book [for me]" and "writes a letter [to me]", but maybe the word captures both in Vietnamese...

2 years ago

masamunexs

Unclear to me as well, as I understand it the sentence translates as "He writes for me a book". If I were to want to say "he writes me a book" i would write "anh ay viet toi mot cuon sach". However I don't know if this is correct or a product of my informal learning of the language, can anyone clarify?

2 years ago

Sarah-Cheung
Sarah-Cheung

In the tips and notes, it's said that "cho" means "to give" but can also work as the preposition "to". This reminds me of "给(gei, to give)" in Chinese. They seem to be used exactly the same way.

So, I believe this sentence means "He writes a book for me".

It would be easier to understand this (why a word meaning "to give" is used to mean "for" or "to") if you read it this way: he writes a book to give it to me (though "he" probably wouldn't actually give it to "me", but the book is written for "me").

2 years ago

ALucyPham
ALucyPham

Your right!

1 year ago

Dan553966
Dan553966

I don't think I'd ever say "He writes me a book" unless I were commenting on some extremely lengthy letter. "For me" could mean either "to give to me" or "at my request". "He writes me a letter" and "He writes a letter to me" are nearly interchangeable. "He writes a letter for me" would most likely mean "on my behalf".

1 year ago

YuTienTse

What's the difference between viết and viết cho

4 months ago

JoeK295837

It would be good use more realistic sentences. Like he writes me a letter. When is the last time someone wrote you a book?

1 year ago

phillipguy06

Welcome to Duolingo hahaha. They make it a point to put in sentences you'd never say. Like previously you should've came across "That fish bites the chair." or something like that.

1 year ago

SheTuti
SheTuti

XD

1 year ago

Tamtv1903

He writes for me a book??

9 months ago

Songve

"He writes a book for me." was accepted.

9 months ago

DanielLase85641

quyển sách not accepted? Why does cuốn sách work?

8 months ago

Michael775713

He is writing a book for me

1 month ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.