1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "La tortue mange une pomme."

"La tortue mange une pomme."

Translation:The tortoise is eating an apple.

January 24, 2013

170 Comments


Firstlady100

Has anyone else noticed that there are a lot of apples being eaten in this section?


allhailbready

yeah! we're gonna run out of apples and resort to cannablism soon XD


T-Steel

Apples are not like people, but hey, more protein!!


Christophe543360

They missed the oppurtunity to have the turtle eat a Pizza..


driftglass6

Why is it all the animals are eating apples or each other?


Antarctican_1

The owl may be part of a cannibal tribe and addicted to apples.


Antarctican_1

I think the owl's an apple addict.


10maisy_x

Well, "une" is a and a"" is one.


OpticPhantom

I also ate an apple!


Julia.Lauren

yes what is with that


[deactivated user]

AnimeAngel8

    Sure there is always apples being ate in any section


DuoLogue

    It's my turtle's birthday! Instead of cake I'll give him an apple! -_-


IanWitham1

    Don't be silly. Turtles don't eat cake (or apples). I watched this documentary about turtles and they eat pizza.


OpticPhantom

    And they eat burger from mcdonald's


AmyLeeFrench

    Wow your learning q lot of languages


MathiasViking

    Why would you feed a turtle cake?


Saturnz_barzzz

    why soo many apples on duolingo? 'o'?


Stormtrooper55

    ummm.... i guess they could use orange, but even in the english alphabet (learning by pictures) they use apples more than anchovies for sure.


emmacatharine

    I dunno man. Pretty odd. I guess the French adore apples.


DuoLogue

    I thought it was the baguettes.


andaydreamaway

    THINGS ARE SHAPING UP TO BE PRETTY ODD!


Astha284889

    Beacause people all over the world are familiar with apples.... :D


Ava5614

    Because apples are for education?


j.l.parker

    is there no distinction in french between turtle and tortoise? that seems odd.


SandieRuss

    A turtle is une tortue marine


AGreatUserName

    There isn't in most varieties of formal English either. A lot of people don't even know the difference. Here's a song to help those people.

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LRWAFQqQY9Y

    (Technically, what he's calling a turtle there is actually a terrapin. True turtles have flippers instead of webbed feet and live in the ocean.)


mitaine56

    j.l.parker- turtle and tortoise are tortue in French. It can be all kind of turtles not only marine


Ljmallory

    Did anyone else think the the torture is eating an apple? I did


IrishIsFun

    "The elephant eats an apple." "The monkey eats an apple." "The turtle eats an apple."

    Wow. Lots of animals like apples :D


ALLintolearning3

    Well, most of those animals would probably not eat an orange and they want to make us practice a word that uses the article “an”. They could have the monkey eat a banana. (une banane) That would be good. I would like to see the elephant eat a peanut. (une cacahuète). Okay, that last one is not exactly a beginner’s word.


Millhouse007

    Ok quick question for a noob, can someone please explain the difference between mange/manges/mangent/mangeous, and what context each are to be used?


ThanKwee

    http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-french-verb-manger.html

    je mange = I eat

    tu manges = you eat

    il/elle mange = he/she eats

    nous mangeons = we eat

    vous mangez = you eat (plural or formal)

    ils/elles mangent = they eat


    [deactivated user]

      That is tricky to remember but sooo helpful!!!


AmyLeeFrench

      Mange means eating and mangeous means we are eating the other two im not so sure what it means


ALLintolearning3

      There is no such thing as “mangeous”.

      « Je mange » can mean “I eat”, “I am eating” or “I do eat”.

      « Il mange » or « elle mange » can mean “he eats” or “she eats”, or “he is eating” or “she is eating”, or “he does eat” or “she does eat”

      « Nous mangeons » means “we eat”, “we are eating” or “we do eat”.

      As for the others, « tu manges » uses the familiar singular “you”.

      While « vous mangez » uses the familiar plural “you” or the formal “you” (both singular or plural).

      « elles mangent » uses a form of “they” that is only used for an all female group.

      « ils mangent » uses a form of “they” for a masculine or coed group.

      Again all these forms of the French present can be used to mean the English simple present, the English present continuous or the English emphatic form (not the past emphatic form though, my apologies, I fixed that.)


zakoa

      how do you pronounce "tortue"? it sounds like "tork-chu" to me...


Sitesurf

      [torty]

      please take a look at this for phonetics: click here

      and to hear another voice saying "une tortue", please go to Google/Translate (use the mike) or to forvo.com


AwesomeGirl2367

      So 'turtle' and 'tortoise' mean that same thing in French?


ALLintolearning3

      Scroll up for the different kinds of “tortue”


EmmaU4

      Would it not be better to say "the turtle ate an apple"


ALLintolearning3

      No, it is not better to change to the past tense if the present tense was given to you in French.

      I think that as an herbivore, a tortoise is more likely to be eating an apple. Scroll up for the kinds of “tortues”


daniel.w

      what if it was a male turtle?


Sitesurf

      Then you use "une tortue mâle".


Yubber

      Turtle= tortoise?


ALLintolearning3

      No, the French word "tortue" could be either a turtle or a tortoise. Check out the French wikipedia: https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tortue

      So they have "les tortues terrestres" which are "tortoises " (herbivores), "les tortues aquatique" which are “terrapins ” or "freshwater turtles " (carnivores) and "les tortues marines" which are "sea turtles "(omnivores).


aidanjry2023

      am I the only one that wrote the turtle is eating a girl?


ALLintolearning3

      I could understand confusing « pomme » with « homme », but with « fille » ?


emmacatharine

      Question, why are they eating only apples? What about all the good stuff in the food lesson, how about we eat oranges too? It's not applying earlier lessons to the lessons NOW.


MugtabaGar

      True. Something like "I'm so hungry I could eat a horse" would also be more interesting. Apples are pretty much symbolic of fruit sometimes though, and it seems many people think they know enough French to skip earlier lessons, only to end up asking those basic questions repeatedly (in every single lesson) :/


ALLintolearning3

      Most animals can eat apples, but oranges are too acidic for many of them. Personally, I don’t think that I need practice to remember that « une orange » is “an orange”. We just need to give the turtle some lettuce. « La tortue mange de la laitue. »


Gil45083

      Just get on with it


ALLintolearning3

      Bonjour !

      Avez-vous une pomme ? La tortue a faim.


NinaKenney

      Turtles rule!!!!!!!!


ALLintolearning3

      Les tortues gèrent le monde !


Noody.13

      i dunno why are you cluttering ? does a turtle eat an apple ? nosense


ALLintolearning3

      Yes, a tortoise can eat an apple and a tortoise is « une tortue terrestre ».


1160016615

      yeah i know they must like apples


smishy2

      How to pronounce tortue??


AfiaParach

      I dont think turtles eat apple


ALLintolearning3

      « Une tortue terrestre » is “a tortoise” which can eat apples.


1256Daniel

      must be a tasty apple


TurtleL

      omg i wish i had a tortoise


LilyMouse03

      Oh c'est agréable, contrairement à "le requin mange la tortue ..."


Carolyn675093

      Okay, here’s my gripe with this... I wish there was more variety with these sentences. Can’t they switch it up and use “une banane” or “une fraise” or “un poulet” so you can get practice using other foods in sentences. I feel like my brain is becoming too accustomed to “une pomme” and will be the first thing I think of if I want to say what an animal is eating. And I do my best not to rush but sometimes I find myself going through the lessons speedily because it’s quite tedious to go through the same sentences over & over again with no variations in between. When the same sentences are used, the words and the meaning seem to stop registering in my mind and I begin to answer questions correctly albeit mechanically because it’s usually always the same and that doesn’t seem to be the most effective way of truly learning & memorizing.


ALLintolearning3

      I think that the English courses were designed first and they wanted to practice using “an”, but there wasn’t much vocabulary yet. So here they could adjust the reverse course for more variety.
      Here are some sentences to practice:

      « Le singe mange une banane. »

      « L’escargot mange une fraise.»

      « Le loup mange un poulet. »

      Did you get them all? They were:

      The monkey eats a banana.

      The snail eats a strawberry.

      The wolf eats a chicken.


veganpanda

      Turtles and tortoises are two completely different animals, for a start turtles have fins and they swim, tortoises have legs and they don't swim. So it's weird how they are both called the same in France :/


ThanKwee

      3 http://cnrtl.fr/definition/tortue

      SYNT. Tortue aquatique, marine; tortue d'eau, de mer, de terre;


44299

      I wrote "La torture" (hands are just used to typing english words and it's a little strange to make them type french words) and didn't get anything else in the sentence wrong, but the website said I got it wrong. Shouldn't that be regarded as a typo? I obviously know the word is tortue but just spelled it wrong.


Sitesurf

      a typo would be "torteu" or "totrue", for example, because those words do not exist.

      "la torture" means "torture", so if you confuse "une tortue" and "une torture", this is a mistake, not a typo.


44299

      Ah, well that does make sense. Thank you for the reply!


ALLintolearning3

      Do double check your words if you have a spell checker interfering with your spelling.


AviAdventure

      Why is la sometimes pronounced "lay" and sometimes "lah"? Does anyone know any hints or rules to this? Thanks.


mico12345

      les = lay la = lah le = luh

      (more or less)


aashrc

      save me from apples! am getting scared from apples these days


ALLintolearning3

      “An apple a day helps keep the doctor away.!”

      « Une pomme chaque matin éloigne le médecin. »


onelke

      Why one apple instead of an apple I get that un/une means both one and a/an, but why did I get marked off?


ALLintolearning3

      I don’t know what you put, if everything else was correct “une pomme” can mean either “an apple” or “one apple.” and those can be reported as correct if one of those were not allowed.


Saadial

      I can accept the past phrases but this ?? Duude !!!


PriscillaO

      Okay so why is it 'an' instead of a regular 'a'?


mitaine56

      priscilla- because the second word begins with a vowel, a apple has a weird pronounciation, so you say AN Apple


Robert865724

      I can't help typing eats to eat and an to a because it is really confusing especially when my mother language is not english


mitaine56

      robert- It's simple. eats is only for he, she it. an, when the following word starts with a vowel.


mimawbaubo

      More precisely;

      I/you/they/we eat

      He/she/it eats

      A (indefinite article le/la or in spanish el/la or in german ein/eine) it becomes an when the next word begins with a vowel. This is not for any real grammatical reason but because it sounds better, similar to how in French they sometimes insert a 't' between words so all the vowel sounds don't run together (a-t-il or a-t-elle is all I could think of)


ALLintolearning3

      “le/la” in French and “el/la” in Spanish are definite articles. “un/une” in French and “un/una” in Spanish are indefinite articles.


Hrishikesh176269

      The turtle could have also eaten a lettuce. Why only an apple?


ALLintolearning3

      We don’t count lettuce, so we don’t need “a” in front of lettuce. We could say “a lettuce leaf” though.


stephensella

      Just spelled tortouis wrong. Uhhhhhhh.


gyroids

      steve jobs would be happy. steve jobs is a turtle. IGN 10/10 no h8.


nicole536926

      One direction fans , i know harrys number!


BlueMoni

      Can't understand any of my sentences... And my pronunciation is pretty correct


saloni159963

      Didn't know turtles eat apples


ahmed-m-sayed

      Why every thing is(apple-orange-red-black) ?


Aiyanaskoles

      Eats is incorrect english, it should be ate


LawsenPlatt333

      ????????????????????????????????????????


LawsenPlatt333

      la tortue mange une pomme
      do you


Bree-Bryan

      French is so easy


StanislavG820025

      Why do u have to write the. Its pissing me off


Musdeci_Damla

      You can choose in the words, but in the words are a wrong word: ant, is this a english word or wrong. i think it is wrong.


JenniferZh14

      when to use mange, is it mean "be going ti eat"?


luiza20238

      has anybody noticed that every single time it tell you to say something it is always the animals eating an apple. soon enough there will be a low supply of apples


JennyThorp2

      Why do the French use the same word for tortoise and turtles when they are different animals?


TakudzwaTK

      I wonder if the their world is made up of aplles


HughFitzwi

      It's really annoying how it keeps marking me wrobg when I write "a apple" instead of "an apple". I suck at english


croissantxcat

      Yes sure Duolingo I need to say that that turtle is eating an apple


1160016615

      why do they keep repeating things over and over again


Tom107857

      The turtle looks more like a tortoise!


ErinManuel

      Shouldnt it be the turtle is eating an apple ,not eat an apple?


ALLintolearning3

      “The tortoise eats an apple.”
      or “The tortoise is eating an apple.” are both correct. I think Duolingo is letting you put “turtle” also.


Tyler870356

      I don't know if this was brought up above because there's too many posts about apples but could someone tell me if I'm right in thinking that:

      "je mange" can be translated to both ”i eat" and "i am eating" and understanding of the intended meaning is context. And that this is also true for "nous mangeons", "vous mangez" etc.

      I ask because in this case it will except both.

      Many thanks from a new learner!


Tyler870356

      It will *accept both. apparently my English isn't that great either.


ALLintolearning3

      You are right. Both are accepted as correct. If you really wanted to say that “I am eating at this very moment.” You could say : « Je suis en train de manger. ». , but it is an emphatic form like saying “I am in the middle of eating.”


HeadPlug

      La tortue mange un homme


ALLintolearning3

      « Non, l’homme mange de la soupe de tortue. » or is it « la soupe à la tortue », I have seen it both ways.


kayde87

      Hey anyone know what the word for apple is? :'D


ALLintolearning3

      « Une pomme » = “an apple” Hurray, we may never forget.

      At least the program isn’t obsessing over « une orange » = “an orange”


      [deactivated user]

        Why are all the animals eating an apple!? LOL


Yana260472

        How to trick someone: [deleted word]


Elora285713

        I go to French school and we have NEVER discussed turtles that eat apples they should make more realistic sentences.


ALLintolearning3

        Okay, let’s move on to rabbits.

        “Un lapin mange une carrotte.”


Judith512717

        I think the answer is " The turtle is eating an apple."


Temsy

        Lets picture this. Unless the apple is cut up. I cant imagine a turtle (slow) eating an apple (round).


cristaxius

        Leftovers from the ant?


IntoCommercial

        Too many apples here..is it a kind of advertisement to buy Apple?


ALLintolearning3

        We are just trying to keep healthy.

        « Une pomme chaque matin éloigné le médecin. »

        “An apple a day helps keep the doctor away.”


Gwen717963

        Is there a different word for turtle and tortoise in French?


ALLintolearning3

        « Tortues terrestres » are tortoises.

        « Tortues aquatiques » are freshwater turtles or terrapins.

        « Tortues marines » are sea turtles.

        What English uses turtle for both freshwater and sea turtles? They are very different actually, Tortoises are herbivores, freshwater turtles are carnivores and sea turtles are omnivores.


Lavender823618

        Aha I love this comments section


Llsemarne

        Does French not distinguish between 'turtle' and 'tortoise' like English?


ALLintolearning3

        Scroll up or down this has been explained already.


SarahB492373

        Are "tortoise" and "turtle" the same in French, then? "La tortue" has been translated both ways.


ALLintolearning3

        The word tortue is used for both. There are also specific terms.

        So they have "les tortues terrestres" which are "tortoises " (herbivores), "les tortues aquatique" which are "freshwater turtles " (carnivores) and "les tortues marines" which are "sea turtles "(omnivores). I gave a link higher up for the French Wikipedia.


nautical3

        The previous question for me said "Le cheval mange une pomme." and I put "The horse is eating an apple." It says that it's wrong because the actual translation is "The horse is eating ONE apple." So the next question is "La tortue mange une pomme." so I put "The tortoise is eating one apple." and it says that the actual translation is "The tortoise is eating an apple." ---What?


ALLintolearning3

        Both “an apple” and “one apple”. should have been accepted at both sentences, so just report them as correct.


saltypajamacat

        for the french word "tortue", can i just put "turtle", cuz its easier to type in


ALLintolearning3

        Yes, “tortue” is also “turtle”.

        Scroll up for the specific names for each, such as “tortues marines” for “sea turtles.”


suchiler

        Is there not a distiction between "turtle" amd "tortoise" in french then?


ALLintolearning3

        Yes, they can add an extra word when they want to distinguish between them, “tortues terrestres” (tortoises), “tortues aquatiques” freshwater turtles and “tortues marines” (sea turtles).


Shell791053

        Then what is a turtle?


ALLintolearning3

        Scroll up a tad as I just explained this.

        Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.