"La tortue mange une pomme."

Translation:The tortoise is eating an apple.

January 24, 2013

170 Comments


Firstlady100

Has anyone else noticed that there are a lot of apples being eaten in this section?

February 28, 2015

allhailbready

yeah! we're gonna run out of apples and resort to cannablism soon XD

May 23, 2017

Antarctican_1

Pretty possible.

January 6, 2018

T-Steel

Apples are not like people, but hey, more protein!!

June 8, 2018

Christophe543360

They missed the oppurtunity to have the turtle eat a Pizza..

April 28, 2018

driftglass6

Why is it all the animals are eating apples or each other?

November 19, 2017

Antarctican_1

The owl may be part of a cannibal tribe and addicted to apples.

January 6, 2018

Antarctican_1

I think the owl's an apple addict.

January 6, 2018

10maisy_x

Well, "une" is a and a"" is one.

November 21, 2016

OpticPhantom

I also ate an apple!

October 23, 2017

fira471875

me too!

December 11, 2017

foxypug1

Yeah

March 29, 2016

Keira234

yes

November 7, 2016

Julia.Lauren

yes what is with that

September 30, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Yeah LOL

    September 2, 2017

Antarctican_1

    Yes

    January 6, 2018

AnimeAngel8

    Sure there is always apples being ate in any section

    January 13, 2018

DuoLogue

    It's my turtle's birthday! Instead of cake I'll give him an apple! -_-

    December 5, 2014

IanWitham1

    Don't be silly. Turtles don't eat cake (or apples). I watched this documentary about turtles and they eat pizza.

    May 14, 2017

OpticPhantom

    And they eat burger from mcdonald's

    October 23, 2017

AmyLeeFrench

    Wow your learning q lot of languages

    October 17, 2018

MathiasViking

    Why would you feed a turtle cake?

    February 22, 2016

bowser0001

    To kill it.

    March 4, 2016

Antarctican_1

    Duh!

    January 6, 2018

DuoLogue

    Why not?

    March 2, 2017

Saturnz_barzzz

    why soo many apples on duolingo? 'o'?

    July 22, 2014

Stormtrooper55

    ummm.... i guess they could use orange, but even in the english alphabet (learning by pictures) they use apples more than anchovies for sure.

    May 15, 2015

emmacatharine

    I dunno man. Pretty odd. I guess the French adore apples.

    August 2, 2014

DuoLogue

    I thought it was the baguettes.

    December 5, 2014

andaydreamaway

    THINGS ARE SHAPING UP TO BE PRETTY ODD!

    February 20, 2016

saketsrivastava

    lol

    March 11, 2016

Astha284889

    Beacause people all over the world are familiar with apples.... :D

    April 19, 2016

Ava5614

    Because apples are for education?

    August 27, 2018

j.l.parker

    is there no distinction in french between turtle and tortoise? that seems odd.

    November 2, 2013

SandieRuss

    A turtle is une tortue marine

    December 25, 2013

AGreatUserName

    There isn't in most varieties of formal English either. A lot of people don't even know the difference. Here's a song to help those people.

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LRWAFQqQY9Y

    (Technically, what he's calling a turtle there is actually a terrapin. True turtles have flippers instead of webbed feet and live in the ocean.)

    August 6, 2015

mitaine56

    j.l.parker- turtle and tortoise are tortue in French. It can be all kind of turtles not only marine

    October 3, 2015

Ljmallory

    Did anyone else think the the torture is eating an apple? I did

    March 7, 2015

Pomme_Dor

    TORTURE??

    April 8, 2015

IrishIsFun

    "The elephant eats an apple." "The monkey eats an apple." "The turtle eats an apple."

    Wow. Lots of animals like apples :D

    December 20, 2015

ALLintolearning3

    Well, most of those animals would probably not eat an orange and they want to make us practice a word that uses the article “an”. They could have the monkey eat a banana. (une banane) That would be good. I would like to see the elephant eat a peanut. (une cacahuète). Okay, that last one is not exactly a beginner’s word.

    June 13, 2018

Millhouse007

    Ok quick question for a noob, can someone please explain the difference between mange/manges/mangent/mangeous, and what context each are to be used?

    September 6, 2013

ThanKwee

    http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-french-verb-manger.html

    je mange = I eat

    tu manges = you eat

    il/elle mange = he/she eats

    nous mangeons = we eat

    vous mangez = you eat (plural or formal)

    ils/elles mangent = they eat

    September 26, 2013

    [deactivated user]

      That is tricky to remember but sooo helpful!!!

      September 2, 2017

AmyLeeFrench

      Mange means eating and mangeous means we are eating the other two im not so sure what it means

      October 17, 2018

ALLintolearning3

      There is no such thing as “mangeous”.

      « Je mange » can mean “I eat”, “I am eating” or “I do eat”.

      « Il mange » or « elle mange » can mean “he eats” or “she eats”, or “he is eating” or “she is eating”, or “he does eat” or “she does eat”

      « Nous mangeons » means “we eat”, “we are eating” or “we do eat”.

      As for the others, « tu manges » uses the familiar singular “you”.

      While « vous mangez » uses the familiar plural “you” or the formal “you” (both singular or plural).

      « elles mangent » uses a form of “they” that is only used for an all female group.

      « ils mangent » uses a form of “they” for a masculine or coed group.

      Again all these forms of the French present can be used to mean the English simple present, the English present continuous or the English emphatic form (not the past emphatic form though, my apologies, I fixed that.)

      October 17, 2018

zakoa

      how do you pronounce "tortue"? it sounds like "tork-chu" to me...

      May 25, 2014

Sitesurf

      [torty]

      please take a look at this for phonetics: click here

      and to hear another voice saying "une tortue", please go to Google/Translate (use the mike) or to forvo.com

      June 4, 2014

AwesomeGirl2367

      So 'turtle' and 'tortoise' mean that same thing in French?

      September 13, 2016

ALLintolearning3

      Scroll up for the different kinds of “tortue”

      June 8, 2018

EmmaU4

      Would it not be better to say "the turtle ate an apple"

      November 1, 2016

ALLintolearning3

      No, it is not better to change to the past tense if the present tense was given to you in French.

      I think that as an herbivore, a tortoise is more likely to be eating an apple. Scroll up for the kinds of “tortues”

      June 8, 2018

daniel.w

      what if it was a male turtle?

      April 9, 2014

Sitesurf

      Then you use "une tortue mâle".

      June 4, 2014

Yubber

      Turtle= tortoise?

      December 29, 2015

ALLintolearning3

      No, the French word "tortue" could be either a turtle or a tortoise. Check out the French wikipedia: https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tortue

      So they have "les tortues terrestres" which are "tortoises " (herbivores), "les tortues aquatique" which are “terrapins ” or "freshwater turtles " (carnivores) and "les tortues marines" which are "sea turtles "(omnivores).

      April 27, 2018

aidanjry2023

      am I the only one that wrote the turtle is eating a girl?

      September 10, 2016

ALLintolearning3

      I could understand confusing « pomme » with « homme », but with « fille » ?

      June 13, 2018

LilyMouse03

      Oh c'est agréable, contrairement à "le requin mange la tortue ..."

      February 21, 2017

Carolyn675093

      Okay, here’s my gripe with this... I wish there was more variety with these sentences. Can’t they switch it up and use “une banane” or “une fraise” or “un poulet” so you can get practice using other foods in sentences. I feel like my brain is becoming too accustomed to “une pomme” and will be the first thing I think of if I want to say what an animal is eating. And I do my best not to rush but sometimes I find myself going through the lessons speedily because it’s quite tedious to go through the same sentences over & over again with no variations in between. When the same sentences are used, the words and the meaning seem to stop registering in my mind and I begin to answer questions correctly albeit mechanically because it’s usually always the same and that doesn’t seem to be the most effective way of truly learning & memorizing.

      June 28, 2018

ALLintolearning3

      I think that the English courses were designed first and they wanted to practice using “an”, but there wasn’t much vocabulary yet. So here they could adjust the reverse course for more variety.
      Here are some sentences to practice:

      « Le singe mange une banane. »

      « L’escargot mange une fraise.»

      « Le loup mange un poulet. »

      Did you get them all? They were:

      The monkey eats a banana.

      The snail eats a strawberry.

      The wolf eats a chicken.

      June 28, 2018

emmacatharine

      Question, why are they eating only apples? What about all the good stuff in the food lesson, how about we eat oranges too? It's not applying earlier lessons to the lessons NOW.

      August 2, 2014

MugtabaGar

      True. Something like "I'm so hungry I could eat a horse" would also be more interesting. Apples are pretty much symbolic of fruit sometimes though, and it seems many people think they know enough French to skip earlier lessons, only to end up asking those basic questions repeatedly (in every single lesson) :/

      December 25, 2014

Saturnz_barzzz

      your right!!

      September 8, 2014

ALLintolearning3

      Most animals can eat apples, but oranges are too acidic for many of them. Personally, I don’t think that I need practice to remember that « une orange » is “an orange”. We just need to give the turtle some lettuce. « La tortue mange de la laitue. »

      June 13, 2018

Gil45083

      Just get on with it

      June 8, 2016

Smistry16

      hello

      July 3, 2016

ALLintolearning3

      Bonjour !

      Avez-vous une pomme ? La tortue a faim.

      June 13, 2018

NinaKenney

      Turtles rule!!!!!!!!

      October 15, 2016

ALLintolearning3

      Les tortues gèrent le monde !

      June 13, 2018

Noody.13

      i dunno why are you cluttering ? does a turtle eat an apple ? nosense

      November 25, 2016

ALLintolearning3

      Yes, a tortoise can eat an apple and a tortoise is « une tortue terrestre ».

      June 13, 2018

1160016615

      yeah i know they must like apples

      November 30, 2016

smishy2

      How to pronounce tortue??

      December 6, 2016

AfiaParach

      I dont think turtles eat apple

      December 7, 2016

ALLintolearning3

      « Une tortue terrestre » is “a tortoise” which can eat apples.

      June 13, 2018

danieldaturtle

      must be a tasty apple

      January 4, 2017

TurtleL

      omg i wish i had a tortoise

      January 23, 2017

veganpanda

      Turtles and tortoises are two completely different animals, for a start turtles have fins and they swim, tortoises have legs and they don't swim. So it's weird how they are both called the same in France :/

      February 22, 2014

ThanKwee

      3 http://cnrtl.fr/definition/tortue

      SYNT. Tortue aquatique, marine; tortue d'eau, de mer, de terre;

      February 22, 2014

44299

      I wrote "La torture" (hands are just used to typing english words and it's a little strange to make them type french words) and didn't get anything else in the sentence wrong, but the website said I got it wrong. Shouldn't that be regarded as a typo? I obviously know the word is tortue but just spelled it wrong.

      June 17, 2014

Sitesurf

      a typo would be "torteu" or "totrue", for example, because those words do not exist.

      "la torture" means "torture", so if you confuse "une tortue" and "une torture", this is a mistake, not a typo.

      June 17, 2014

44299

      Ah, well that does make sense. Thank you for the reply!

      June 17, 2014

ALLintolearning3

      Do double check your words if you have a spell checker interfering with your spelling.

      June 13, 2018

AviAdventure

      Why is la sometimes pronounced "lay" and sometimes "lah"? Does anyone know any hints or rules to this? Thanks.

      July 9, 2014

mico12345

      les = lay la = lah le = luh

      (more or less)

      July 9, 2014

AviAdventure

      Thank you.

      July 10, 2014

aashrc

      save me from apples! am getting scared from apples these days

      August 15, 2014

ALLintolearning3

      “An apple a day helps keep the doctor away.!”

      « Une pomme chaque matin éloigne le médecin. »

      June 13, 2018

onelkej

      Why one apple instead of an apple I get that un/une means both one and a/an, but why did I get marked off?

      August 28, 2014

ALLintolearning3

      I don’t know what you put, if everything else was correct “une pomme” can mean either “an apple” or “one apple.” and those can be reported as correct if one of those were not allowed.

      June 13, 2018

Saadial

      I can accept the past phrases but this ?? Duude !!!

      August 28, 2014

kayla.r.br1

      That is adorable!

      August 31, 2014

PepperGuy

      I like turtles!

      December 19, 2014

PriscillaO

      Okay so why is it 'an' instead of a regular 'a'?

      February 24, 2015

mitaine56

      priscilla- because the second word begins with a vowel, a apple has a weird pronounciation, so you say AN Apple

      October 3, 2015

Robert865724

      I can't help typing eats to eat and an to a because it is really confusing especially when my mother language is not english

      August 18, 2015

mitaine56

      robert- It's simple. eats is only for he, she it. an, when the following word starts with a vowel.

      October 3, 2015

mimawbaubo

      More precisely;

      I/you/they/we eat

      He/she/it eats

      A (indefinite article le/la or in spanish el/la or in german ein/eine) it becomes an when the next word begins with a vowel. This is not for any real grammatical reason but because it sounds better, similar to how in French they sometimes insert a 't' between words so all the vowel sounds don't run together (a-t-il or a-t-elle is all I could think of)

      December 9, 2015

ALLintolearning3

      “le/la” in French and “el/la” in Spanish are definite articles. “un/une” in French and “un/una” in Spanish are indefinite articles.

      June 27, 2018

Hrishikesh176269

      The turtle could have also eaten a lettuce. Why only an apple?

      September 14, 2015

ALLintolearning3

      We don’t count lettuce, so we don’t need “a” in front of lettuce. We could say “a lettuce leaf” though.

      June 27, 2018

Bubbles123456

      Just spelled tortouis wrong. Uhhhhhhh.

      October 1, 2015

gyroids

      steve jobs would be happy. steve jobs is a turtle. IGN 10/10 no h8.

      October 20, 2015

nicole536926

      One direction fans , i know harrys number!

      January 11, 2016

BlueMoni

      Can't understand any of my sentences... And my pronunciation is pretty correct

      January 21, 2016

saloni159963

      Didn't know turtles eat apples

      February 5, 2016

sufyazi
      February 13, 2016

ahmed-m-sayed

      Why every thing is(apple-orange-red-black) ?

      February 25, 2016

Aiyanaskoles

      Eats is incorrect english, it should be ate

      March 3, 2016

LawsenPlatt333

      ????????????????????????????????????????

      March 4, 2016

LawsenPlatt333

      la tortue mange une pomme
      do you

      March 4, 2016

Bree-Bryan

      French is so easy

      March 6, 2016

StanislavG820025

      Why do u have to write the. Its pissing me off

      March 15, 2016

CharitYahy

      the cow

      March 15, 2016

Musdeci_Damla

      You can choose in the words, but in the words are a wrong word: ant, is this a english word or wrong. i think it is wrong.

      March 31, 2016

JenniferZh14

      when to use mange, is it mean "be going ti eat"?

      April 29, 2016

luiza20238

      has anybody noticed that every single time it tell you to say something it is always the animals eating an apple. soon enough there will be a low supply of apples

      May 3, 2016

JennyThorp2

      Why do the French use the same word for tortoise and turtles when they are different animals?

      May 28, 2016

TakudzwaTK

      I wonder if the their world is made up of aplles

      August 5, 2016

HughFitzwi

      It's really annoying how it keeps marking me wrobg when I write "a apple" instead of "an apple". I suck at english

      August 13, 2016

croissantxcat

      Yes sure Duolingo I need to say that that turtle is eating an apple

      October 16, 2016

1160016615

      why do they keep repeating things over and over again

      December 7, 2016

AshleySJSteele

      But apples are cool

      December 19, 2016

Hillary891140

      Lol

      March 2, 2017

Tom107857

      The turtle looks more like a tortoise!

      March 8, 2017

ErinManuel

      Shouldnt it be the turtle is eating an apple ,not eat an apple?

      June 1, 2017

ALLintolearning3

      “The tortoise eats an apple.”
      or “The tortoise is eating an apple.” are both correct. I think Duolingo is letting you put “turtle” also.

      June 27, 2018

Tyler870356

      I don't know if this was brought up above because there's too many posts about apples but could someone tell me if I'm right in thinking that:

      "je mange" can be translated to both ”i eat" and "i am eating" and understanding of the intended meaning is context. And that this is also true for "nous mangeons", "vous mangez" etc.

      I ask because in this case it will except both.

      Many thanks from a new learner!

      July 13, 2017

Tyler870356

      It will *accept both. apparently my English isn't that great either.

      July 13, 2017

ALLintolearning3

      You are right. Both are accepted as correct. If you really wanted to say that “I am eating at this very moment.” You could say : « Je suis en train de manger. ». , but it is an emphatic form like saying “I am in the middle of eating.”

      June 27, 2018

HeadPlug

      La tortue mange un homme

      July 24, 2017

ALLintolearning3

      « Non, l’homme mange de la soupe de tortue. » or is it « la soupe à la tortue », I have seen it both ways.

      June 27, 2018

WPR7ivmN

      Yeah

      August 2, 2017

kayde87

      Hey anyone know what the word for apple is? :'D

      August 10, 2017

ALLintolearning3

      « Une pomme » = “an apple” Hurray, we may never forget.

      At least the program isn’t obsessing over « une orange » = “an orange”

      May 12, 2018

      [deactivated user]

        Why are all the animals eating an apple!? LOL

        September 2, 2017

Yana260472

        How to trick someone: [deleted word]

        September 16, 2017

souhail587101

        hi

        October 15, 2017

Elora285713

        I go to French school and we have NEVER discussed turtles that eat apples they should make more realistic sentences.

        October 17, 2017

ALLintolearning3

        Okay, let’s move on to rabbits.

        “Un lapin mange une carrotte.”

        June 13, 2018

OpticPhantom

        No they don't

        October 23, 2017

Judith512717

        I think the answer is " The turtle is eating an apple."

        November 6, 2017

Temsy

        Lets picture this. Unless the apple is cut up. I cant imagine a turtle (slow) eating an apple (round).

        November 12, 2017

cristaxius

        Leftovers from the ant?

        November 14, 2017

IntoCommercial

        Too many apples here..is it a kind of advertisement to buy Apple?

        March 7, 2018

ALLintolearning3

        We are just trying to keep healthy.

        « Une pomme chaque matin éloigné le médecin. »

        “An apple a day helps keep the doctor away.”

        June 13, 2018

Gwen717963

        Is there a different word for turtle and tortoise in French?

        March 9, 2018

ALLintolearning3

        « Tortues terrestres » are tortoises.

        « Tortues aquatiques » are freshwater turtles or terrapins.

        « Tortues marines » are sea turtles.

        What English uses turtle for both freshwater and sea turtles? They are very different actually, Tortoises are herbivores, freshwater turtles are carnivores and sea turtles are omnivores.

        May 12, 2018

Lavender823618

        Aha I love this comments section

        March 14, 2018

Llsemarne

        Does French not distinguish between 'turtle' and 'tortoise' like English?

        April 9, 2018

ALLintolearning3

        Scroll up or down this has been explained already.

        May 12, 2018

SarahB492373

        Are "tortoise" and "turtle" the same in French, then? "La tortue" has been translated both ways.

        May 12, 2018

ALLintolearning3

        The word tortue is used for both. There are also specific terms.

        So they have "les tortues terrestres" which are "tortoises " (herbivores), "les tortues aquatique" which are "freshwater turtles " (carnivores) and "les tortues marines" which are "sea turtles "(omnivores). I gave a link higher up for the French Wikipedia.

        May 12, 2018

nautical3

        The previous question for me said "Le cheval mange une pomme." and I put "The horse is eating an apple." It says that it's wrong because the actual translation is "The horse is eating ONE apple." So the next question is "La tortue mange une pomme." so I put "The tortoise is eating one apple." and it says that the actual translation is "The tortoise is eating an apple." ---What?

        June 13, 2018

ALLintolearning3

        Both “an apple” and “one apple”. should have been accepted at both sentences, so just report them as correct.

        June 13, 2018

saltypajamacat

        for the french word "tortue", can i just put "turtle", cuz its easier to type in

        June 27, 2018

ALLintolearning3

        Yes, “tortue” is also “turtle”.

        Scroll up for the specific names for each, such as “tortues marines” for “sea turtles.”

        June 27, 2018

rethaam

        poor Pommes

        August 31, 2018

suchiler

        Is there not a distiction between "turtle" amd "tortoise" in french then?

        September 6, 2018

ALLintolearning3

        Yes, they can add an extra word when they want to distinguish between them, “tortues terrestres” (tortoises), “tortues aquatiques” freshwater turtles and “tortues marines” (sea turtles).

        September 6, 2018

Shell791053

        Then what is a turtle?

        March 7, 2019

ALLintolearning3

        Scroll up a tad as I just explained this.

        March 7, 2019
        Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.