Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Czy to pytanie?"

Translation:Is it a question?

2 years ago

13 Comments


Rozelyn-Claire

Can you say "Czy to jest pytaniem"?

2 years ago

immery
immery

no the sentence has to have "to" in it.

so you can say "czy to jest pytanie".

"To jest" is always followed by nominative

2 years ago

Rozelyn-Claire

Oh, yeah. Seems my memory is getting rusty. Thanks!

2 years ago

RogerioKurek

could it means "what are you asking?"?

1 year ago

immery
immery

no, it can mean "are you asking?". "co to za pytanie?" would be "what are you asking?"

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Well, I'd go for simple "O co pytasz?", "Co to za pytanie" sounds as if you were offended by it or think that the question is totally stupid ;)

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Like "What kind of question is that (supposed to be)?" ?

German has a similar expression: Was ist denn das für eine Frage?

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Yes, that seems similar.

1 year ago

RogerioKurek

Dziękuję!

1 year ago

MichaelKor436367

How do you say "What is the question?" Os is that the same as "Co to za pytanie?" as mentioned above as "What are you asking?"

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

"Jakie jest pytanie" would be best probably, or "O co pytasz/pytacie" (What are you asking about).

"Co to za pytanie?" can be said if I heard the question and I think that it's stupid/strange/rude.

1 year ago

Tamara207217

< is this a bird or a question

11 months ago

ManuHeel

Yes, it is.

1 month ago