"Czy to pytanie?"

Translation:Is it a question?

April 26, 2016

17 Comments


Rozelyn-Claire

Can you say "Czy to jest pytaniem"?

April 26, 2016

immery

no the sentence has to have "to" in it.

so you can say "czy to jest pytanie".

"To jest" is always followed by nominative

April 26, 2016

Rozelyn-Claire

Oh, yeah. Seems my memory is getting rusty. Thanks!

April 27, 2016

RogerioKurek

could it means "what are you asking?"?

November 11, 2016

immery

no, it can mean "are you asking?". "co to za pytanie?" would be "what are you asking?"

November 11, 2016

Jellei

Well, I'd go for simple "O co pytasz?", "Co to za pytanie" sounds as if you were offended by it or think that the question is totally stupid ;)

November 14, 2016

mizinamo

Like "What kind of question is that (supposed to be)?" ?

German has a similar expression: Was ist das denn für eine Frage?

September 2, 2017

Jellei

Yes, that seems similar.

September 2, 2017

RogerioKurek

Dziękuję!

November 15, 2016

Tamara207217

< is this a bird or a question

October 16, 2017

ManuHeel

Yes, it is.

July 23, 2018

margotgm

why wasn't - 'this is a question' accepted. what is the difference between 'it' and 'this'

November 2, 2018

Jeanette364461

Could it be translated as "is there a question"?

December 16, 2018

Jellei

Hmmm... if I understand this correctly, then I believe it can be idiomatically (?) or functionally equivalent. OK, added.

December 19, 2018

MichaelKor436367

How do you say "What is the question?" Os is that the same as "Co to za pytanie?" as mentioned above as "What are you asking?"

April 25, 2017

Jellei

"Jakie jest pytanie" would be best probably, or "O co pytasz/pytacie" (What are you asking about).

"Co to za pytanie?" can be said if I heard the question and I think that it's stupid/strange/rude.

April 25, 2017

BoostedAnimal123

No this is Patrick

November 29, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.