1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Czy to pytanie?"

"Czy to pytanie?"

Translation:Is it a question?

April 26, 2016

14 Comments


Jeanette364461

Could it be translated as "is there a question"?


Jellei

Hmmm... if I understand this correctly, then I believe it can be idiomatically (?) or functionally equivalent. OK, added.


Rozelyn-Claire

Can you say "Czy to jest pytaniem"?


immery

no the sentence has to have "to" in it.

so you can say "czy to jest pytanie".

"To jest" is always followed by nominative


Rozelyn-Claire

Oh, yeah. Seems my memory is getting rusty. Thanks!


RogerioKurek

could it means "what are you asking?"?


immery

no, it can mean "are you asking?". "co to za pytanie?" would be "what are you asking?"


Jellei

Well, I'd go for simple "O co pytasz?", "Co to za pytanie" sounds as if you were offended by it or think that the question is totally stupid ;)


mizinamo

Like "What kind of question is that (supposed to be)?" ?

German has a similar expression: Was ist das denn für eine Frage?


Jellei

Yes, that seems similar.


Tamara207217

< is this a bird or a question


margotgm

why wasn't - 'this is a question' accepted. what is the difference between 'it' and 'this'

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.