"Czy to pytanie?"

Translation:Is that a question?

April 26, 2016

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jeanette364461

Could it be translated as "is there a question"?


Jellei

Hmmm... if I understand this correctly, then I believe it can be idiomatically (?) or functionally equivalent. OK, added.


margotgm

why wasn't - 'this is a question' accepted. what is the difference between 'it' and 'this'


udoyon

"And if sooo, if sooo, if sooooooo.. "


Fenchurch38

Why "is this a question?" nit accepted, whereas "to" in previous sentences such as "to jest dziecko" is translated as "this" ( "is this a child?")?


Jellei

It's an accepted answer, it should have worked.

If you made a typo somewhere, then the correction would probably use the main sentence, which uses "that". But "this" and "it" are also correct.


ConnorAtkins91

Why does 'to' = 'that' here?


Jellei

"Is [this/that/it] a question?" - all of those mean 100% the same to a Polish person and are translated the same way, to "to".

"that" in the English sentence is a dummy pronoun, not a determiner as in "Can you see that potato?". The dummy pronoun in Polish is always "to" (and its appropriate grammatical cases).


RogerioKurek

could it means "what are you asking?"?


immery

no, it can mean "are you asking?". "co to za pytanie?" would be "what are you asking?"


Jellei

Well, I'd go for simple "O co pytasz?", "Co to za pytanie" sounds as if you were offended by it or think that the question is totally stupid ;)


mizinamo

Like "What kind of question is that (supposed to be)?" ?

German has a similar expression: Was ist das denn für eine Frage?


Jellei

Yes, that seems similar.


KornDog513

How do you say "What is the question?" Os is that the same as "Co to za pytanie?" as mentioned above as "What are you asking?"


Jellei

"Jakie jest pytanie" would be best probably, or "O co pytasz/pytacie" (What are you asking about).

"Co to za pytanie?" can be said if I heard the question and I think that it's stupid/strange/rude.


Tamara207217

< is this a bird or a question


QOtter

"If this is a question, then this is an answer." Famous riposte on a Philosophy exam paper.


luntik2012

is this a question?


..Petrichor..

Could this be translated to "is THIS a question"? Because up until now "to" has meant 'this'


Jellei

If "to" is a dummy pronoun*, as here, it means it can be translated to all three: this, that, it.

Yes, "Is this a question?" works here.

*So basically... a dummy pronoun is a pronoun that could be translated to this/that/it and make perfect sense. It's a different situation than if you have a determiner: "this question", you can't change that to "it question", after all.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.