"Đầubếpnàyrấtchuyênnghiệp."

Translation:This cook is very professional.

2 years ago

6 Comments


Raphael_SyBo
Raphael_SyBo

here đầu bếp slightly sounds like đầu bếm (because it is in front of này). I would consider this to be normal :D We can observe this in Korean as well, the final consonant sound "p" turning into "m" in front of "n" or "m" to make the pronunciation easier and smoother.

2 years ago

JCMcGee
JCMcGee

Ahhh... Thanks for pointing that out. Its known as "connected speech" and happens a lot in English.

1 year ago

Anh-Phan

đầu bếp thì là "chef" hay "cook" cũng được chứ :/

2 years ago

Johnathan363023

It really needs to pe specific if the definition is a noun or a verb, I read it as "cook this very professionally" like you wanted a 5 star steak

But this happens a lot it gives poor definitions, for the longest time I couldn't figure out if the word bat was a baseball bat or the animal

8 months ago

Albantar
Albantar

Anh ấy là vùa đầu bếp ạ?

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

Vâng, có thể là như vậy. Notice that is "vua", not "vùa".

2 years ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.