1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Đầu bếp này rất chuyên nghiệ…

"Đầu bếp này rất chuyên nghiệp."

Translation:This cook is very professional.

April 26, 2016

7 Comments


Raphael_SyBo

here đầu bếp slightly sounds like đầu bếm (because it is in front of này). I would consider this to be normal :D We can observe this in Korean as well, the final consonant sound "p" turning into "m" in front of "n" or "m" to make the pronunciation easier and smoother.

August 14, 2016

JCMcGee

Ahhh... Thanks for pointing that out. Its known as "connected speech" and happens a lot in English.

October 11, 2017

Anh-Phan

đầu bếp thì là "chef" hay "cook" cũng được chứ :/

May 7, 2016

Johnathan363023

It really needs to pe specific if the definition is a noun or a verb, I read it as "cook this very professionally" like you wanted a 5 star steak

But this happens a lot it gives poor definitions, for the longest time I couldn't figure out if the word bat was a baseball bat or the animal

May 24, 2018

vngdhuyen

"đầu bếp" can only be a noun. the verb would be "nấu".

"cook this very professionally" would be translated as "(hãy) nấu món này một cách rất chuyên nghiệp."

March 30, 2019

Albantar

Anh ấy là vùa đầu bếp ạ?

April 26, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

Vâng, có thể là như vậy. Notice that is "vua", not "vùa".

April 27, 2016
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.