" ấy giúp đỡ cậu bé."

Translation:She helps the little boy.

April 26, 2016

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

chenchingho

why does giúp changes to giúp đỡ in this case?

May 8, 2016

mahadeva210

Giúp đỡ means “to help” in a narrative sense, giúp alone works well and sounds more natural. In case of saying “help me”/“help + sb”, use giúp only. (from the outline in the verbs section)

June 18, 2016

diglett

'the boy' was an accepted translation for 'cậu bé' previously in the course and now i am incorrect for saying ' she helps the boy'. was the first one a mistake?

April 26, 2016

JackyDW

Report it.

April 26, 2016

Raphael_SyBo

It is now accepted

May 7, 2016

Grayser

I may have forgotten something somewhere but I cannot remember notes on đở, introduced verbs lesson 4.

August 22, 2016

canongigue

I answered 'a little boy' and was wrong, why?

November 5, 2017

John415149

there is no "mot" so "a" is incorrect

October 27, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.