1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cô ấy giúp đỡ cậu bé."

" ấy giúp đỡ cậu bé."

Translation:She helps the little boy.

April 26, 2016

8 Comments


chinghochen

why does giúp changes to giúp đỡ in this case?


mahadeva210

Giúp đỡ means “to help” in a narrative sense, giúp alone works well and sounds more natural. In case of saying “help me”/“help + sb”, use giúp only. (from the outline in the verbs section)


diglett

'the boy' was an accepted translation for 'cậu bé' previously in the course and now i am incorrect for saying ' she helps the boy'. was the first one a mistake?


Raphael_SyBo

It is now accepted


Grayser

I may have forgotten something somewhere but I cannot remember notes on đở, introduced verbs lesson 4.


canongigue

I answered 'a little boy' and was wrong, why?


John415149

there is no "mot" so "a" is incorrect

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.