"Họ không biết dùng nó."

Translation:They do not know how to use it.

April 26, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JackyDW

Does "biết" mean both "know" and "know how"?


LanguageButcher

"biết" = "have knowledge of"

So yes, it means both "know" and "know how."


Eric400471

"They don't know how to use it" is marked wrong.


Huy.B

"They do not know the use of it" Is this correct?


Mu6OVm

I don't think so.

You can know the use of a plane, does not mean that you know how to use it!

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.