1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Họ không biết dùng nó."

"Họ không biết dùng nó."

Translation:They do not know how to use it.

April 26, 2016

5 Comments


JackyDW

Does "biết" mean both "know" and "know how"?


LanguageButcher

"biết" = "have knowledge of"

So yes, it means both "know" and "know how."


Huy.B

"They do not know the use of it" Is this correct?


Mu6OVm

I don't think so.

You can know the use of a plane, does not mean that you know how to use it!


Eric400471

"They don't know how to use it" is marked wrong.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.