"Bảy tỷ người"

Translation:Seven billion people

April 26, 2016

6 Comments

Sorted by top thread

LD-E

pls help me why do not use person in that case??

April 26, 2016

LanguageButcher

Do you mean person as in "Seven billion persons"?

April 26, 2016

LD-E

yesss

April 26, 2016

LanguageButcher

person = individual
people = individuals collectively

So you can say:
This room is reserved for 2 persons (2 individuals).

But

How many people (collectively) are in this room?

Since we talk about the world's population, it's seven billion collectively.

April 26, 2016

LD-E

yeah,thank you ,i am understand

April 27, 2016

schabranigdo

Plural vs singular. Singular -person, plural-people It is one of those english words that need a different word to make it plural rather than just adding s/es.

June 21, 2016
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.