1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Quando meus pais contaram is…

"Quando meus pais contaram isso a você?"

Translation:When did my parents tell you that?

January 17, 2014

4 Comments


helen-d

i wrote "this" instead of "that" and got it wrong. (!!!) fix it!


NawarLayla

I did the same but I believe if it was "this" it would be "isto".


C3sar23

Maybe I am wrong, but shouldn't "when did my parents told you that" work as well.


Paulenrique

It's wrong. When the question included "did", the verb should be in present tense.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.