"The turtle eats an apple."

Translation:La tortuga come una manzana.

5 years ago

8 Comments


PadreStoningpot

so if an animal has two forms would you use the male if gender of the animal is unknown, or do you go the the gender that best suits the animal? ie unknow sex dog perro unknown sex cat gata?

5 years ago

cbreid
cbreid

In almost all cases, when an animal has both a masculine and feminine form and the gender of the animal in question is unknown, the default usage would be the masculine form i.e. "el gato" or "el perro". As with all things, there are a few exceptions which can be found in the links below.

#/comment/88?from_skill=c337c97f80596bab031ffa0fa6cebf86 http://spanish.about.com/od/nouns/a/gender-animals.htm

5 years ago

BenBarth

When do you know to use "un" rather than "una"

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

It depends on the grammatical gender of the word. Manzana is a feminine word, so you use "una"

4 years ago

Michey2001

I don't get the "se" before a verb like " se come"....when do we use se?

4 years ago

AshutoshJam

How can a turtle eat an apple

3 years ago

KatnissStyles

why would a turtle eat an apple? i don't get it

3 years ago

Georgia315511

not entirely sure

3 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.