1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The turtle eats an apple."

"The turtle eats an apple."

Translation:La tortuga come una manzana.

January 24, 2013

8 Comments


BenBarth

When do you know to use "un" rather than "una"


Luis

It depends on the grammatical gender of the word. Manzana is a feminine word, so you use "una"


PadreStoningpot

so if an animal has two forms would you use the male if gender of the animal is unknown, or do you go the the gender that best suits the animal? ie unknow sex dog perro unknown sex cat gata?


cbreid

In almost all cases, when an animal has both a masculine and feminine form and the gender of the animal in question is unknown, the default usage would be the masculine form i.e. "el gato" or "el perro". As with all things, there are a few exceptions which can be found in the links below.

#/comment/88?from_skill=c337c97f80596bab031ffa0fa6cebf86 http://spanish.about.com/od/nouns/a/gender-animals.htm


Michey2001

I don't get the "se" before a verb like " se come"....when do we use se?


AshutoshJam

How can a turtle eat an apple


KatnissStyles

why would a turtle eat an apple? i don't get it

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.