"The turtle eats an apple."

Translation:La tortuga come una manzana.

January 24, 2013

8 Comments


PadreStoningpot

so if an animal has two forms would you use the male if gender of the animal is unknown, or do you go the the gender that best suits the animal? ie unknow sex dog perro unknown sex cat gata?

April 24, 2013

cbreid

In almost all cases, when an animal has both a masculine and feminine form and the gender of the animal in question is unknown, the default usage would be the masculine form i.e. "el gato" or "el perro". As with all things, there are a few exceptions which can be found in the links below.

#/comment/88?from_skill=c337c97f80596bab031ffa0fa6cebf86 http://spanish.about.com/od/nouns/a/gender-animals.htm

July 5, 2013

BenBarth

When do you know to use "un" rather than "una"

December 22, 2013

Luis

It depends on the grammatical gender of the word. Manzana is a feminine word, so you use "una"

December 22, 2013

Michey2001

I don't get the "se" before a verb like " se come"....when do we use se?

December 26, 2013

AshutoshJam

How can a turtle eat an apple

February 11, 2015

KatnissStyles

why would a turtle eat an apple? i don't get it

September 25, 2015

Georgia315511

not entirely sure

October 22, 2015
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.