Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They are superior to them."

Translation:Elles sont supérieures à eux.

4 years ago

31 Comments


lin_april

Can someone please explain this? Why is the reverse of the answer ("Elles... ils") not allowed? And I thought elles/ils couldn't be used as object, only as subject?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Because the indirect object pronoun for "ils" is "eux" (unlike "elles" which does not change from subject to object)

"elles sont supérieures à eux"

4 years ago

bolletjeb

Once again a fine explanation, Sitesurf. - Et quand vous êtes supérieur à moi, il faut avoir supérieur avec s ou sans s? Et pourquoi (pas)?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Of course, with "vous", being either a polite singular or a plural pronoun, you can get a singular or a plural adjective, combined with a masculine or a feminine gender, depending on context (= 4 variants).

4 years ago

bolletjeb

Merci beaucoup!

4 years ago

denavancou

Why not à leur??

11 months ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

The preposition "à" belongs to the adjective "supérieur".

After a preposition, you need a stressed/disjunctive pronoun:

  • supérieur(e)(s) à... moi, toi, lui, elle, nous, vous, eux, elles

If a verb is constructed with the preposition "à", the object pronoun is placed before the verb in its indirect form:

  • l'homme... me, te, lui, nous, vous, leur... parle
11 months ago

PaulShumsk

Can this sentence mean that "They are superior to them", as in "better than /better quality", and also that that they are of "a higher rank" in an organization?

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Oui, although the phrasing would differ a bit: "ce sont leurs supérieur(e)s", with "supérieur(e)s" as a noun.

2 years ago

Jody_Ross

Why not Ils leurs sonts superieurs?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

spelling issues:

"leur" is invariable as a pronoun

"sont" is the correct spelling for "they are"

4 years ago

Jody_Ross

Oh, yes, that's right. But how about "Ils leur sont superieurs"?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

All good!

4 years ago

SuzanneNussbaum

Here's an idle question: Could "They are superior to them" be translated "Ils leur sont supérieurs" in a context where the "them" was understood to be all female (i.e., an equivalent sentence to "Ils sont supérieurs à elles") ? Or does "leur" have to be read as equiv. to à eux?

(And leurs is only used as an adjective, correct--to describe a plural noun that some "they" own?)

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, "to them" translates to indirect personal pronoun "leur" in masculine and feminine as well, no mark of plural either, when placed in front of the verb:

  • ils leur sont supérieurs

Possessive adjective "leurs" means "their" in front of a plural masculine or feminine noun, whichever the gender of the owner.

  • ils ont leurs manteaux (masc); elles ont leurs vestes (fem)

Stressed pronoun "eux" is used after prepositions (de/d', pour, par, avec, sans...) and represents masculine plural objects

  • il est parti avec eux (masc); il est parti avec elles (fem)
3 years ago

dsteenwyk
dsteenwyk

Is "Ils sont supérieurs à leur" an acceptable translation?

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

After a preposition, you have to use the stressed pronouns:

  • à moi, à toi, à lui, à elle, à nous, à vous, à eux (masc), à elles (fem)

"Leur", as an indirect pronoun is used before the verb and without "à": ils leur sont supérieurs (leur = à eux or à elles)

3 years ago

Marie282520

That is very helpful and very hard to adjust to. I remember HS french more than college french because we did so many reps of the same kind of issue and wrote them out. Is there a French grammar text you suggest to such people who need reps? Another issue I have is that most of the conjugations are in french and are not translated, so I have no idea what the English version is...except a few examples on thoughtco. And is there a way to search this site for all your comments for grammar tips? They are very succinct and clearer so they stick better.

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Since the Activity Thread has disappeared, there is no way to collect my previous comments. However, in 5 years I have posted so many it would need ages to gather them.

https://www.lawlessfrench.com/grammar/stressed-pronouns/

https://www.laits.utexas.edu/tex/gr/pro4.html

http://www.french-linguistics.co.uk/grammar/#.WRcfE1OLQXo

1 year ago

Marie282520

that is a lot of work and help.

10 months ago

penfishy

Why can't I have 'elles sont supérieurs a eux'?

6 months ago

jjprvt
jjprvt

supérieures à

5 months ago

ChaosScroll
ChaosScroll

superieure -> os a eux?... the fk..?

5 months ago

Qiset1
Qiset1

I put "ils leur sont superieures" and it was accepted.

1 month ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Are you aware that it is incorrect?

1 month ago

Qiset1
Qiset1

How can that be? You mean duolingo made a mistake! And no, I am not aware of why it is wrong.

1 month ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

It can happen if Duo believes it is a typo. "Ils" needs "supérieurs" and "elles" goes with "supérieures".

1 month ago

Qiset1
Qiset1

That makes sense. If I got this correctly, "ils" is used where their are men and women in the group and elles for a group of women.

1 month ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, plus "ils" is used where there are men only.

1 month ago

MadalinaPrd

This is so sexist...

3 weeks ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Apparently, you have not understood this sentence or the various usages and translations for "they" and "them", which can be humans, animals or things, and masculine or feminine.

3 weeks ago