1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie kommen aus Spanien."

"Sie kommen aus Spanien."

Translation:They are from Spain.

April 26, 2016

30 Comments


Bryan100984

why not use they are coming from Spain


FiorellaMarisol

I need help with finding the difference between Sie/sie. When is Sie used for she and when is it used for they?


quis_lib_duo

You need to look at the verb and its form in order to understand whether sie / Sie is 1) 3rd pers. sing. fem. 2) 3rd pers. plur. or 3) 2nd pers. polite form. For example:

Sie kommt aus Spanien. = She is...
because kommt = 3rd pers. sing.

Sie kommen aus Spanien. = They / you are...
because kommen = 3rd pers. plur. OR polite 2nd pers. (sing./plur.)

The polite form is always capitalised, that might help sometimes:

Wenn sie aus Spanien kommen... = If they are from Spain...
Wenn Sie aus Spanien kommen... = If you are from Spain...


MeOvYp

So in this case it could be both "They are from Spain" or "You(polite form) are from Spain"?


CapnDoug

Yes, it could be either;


GageOakley

This is a literal nightmare to listen to. It's literally Siri for German. For future updates maybe have real people speaking. It also adds inflection, which is important when learning a language


cerez00

What genders are countries usually?


jonf3n

Gender can vary, but only a few require articles (eg die Schweiz)


CaioFranca2

Is Spanien pronounced as shpanien?


J_CamiloP

Yeap. It looks like "sp" sounds "sh" in german. Take a look of the way the pronounce "Einsten".


jonf3n

Not quite... At the beginning of words, St usually sounds like Scht and Sp is pronounced like Schp.

http://joycep.myweb.port.ac.uk/pronounce/consonsp.html


J_CamiloP

Ups. For "Sp" and "St".


BillJim

What about "They are coming out of Spain"


RichardKni953951

I like the picture you have


Petermadse18

omg when i hold my mouse over "Sie" it says the transalate to english is "she" but when i type "She are from spain" it says fail and say it should be "they" instead im so confused now cause "sie" and "sie" can mean "she" and "they" ?????? But it only says it means "she" when i hold mouse over it please fix or do somethings abt that


maddie.sarah

Yes it means both she and they, not all of the word prompts can be exact as it depends on the context of the word. If you were listening to someone in German then you would work context from the other words of the sentence. Check the tips and hints sections, you will see that with words like drink, eat, come, read the end of the word is usually different if it is sie for she, or sie for they. Eg 'Sie kommt aus' she comes from Europe, 'sie kommen aus' they come from. It can help to remember that when these verbs, 'kommen', 'lesen', 'trinken', end with 'en', it always means a plural amount of people are involved. So 'en' endings usually goes with wir (we) or sie (they). It cannot be she if it is kommen as that is singular.


olivia359331

You should get a second chance on garder things


Murouski

if I do not know the word for Spain, how am I expected to know exactly how it is spelled...


Racova1

I think Sie sind is different than Sie kommen


Renata862598

There is a big difference between "they are coming from Spain" and "they are from Spain" when I think of the two statements in English. In one case they are from that country, they live there... and in the other they are moving around and are now coming from Spain. How do I make that distinction in Germany?


dmolinaor

alguien de España? jajaj


Christophe267005

Why can't I translate this as' They are coming from Spain'?


DavidGourd

I wrote "They come from Spain." After Duolingo said it was wrong, I now realize that this is a bit ambiguous. In English it could mean that they grew up in Spain or it could mean they recently were in Spain. When I wrote it I meant that they grew up in Spain. So how would you say in German that they recently were in Spain?


Merle404002

I feel it us unrealistic to introduce a spoken word before we are introduced to it.


Erin929998

I literally cannot complete this lesson because Im spelling every location wrong. I've never been introduced to these words and I don't want to google translate it


Keenoy

Not even once of 'Spanien' until level 4 and then it finally comes at first time at the progression quiz. Wonderful.


farzaneh177899

Hi what is the correct pronunciation of ,,Kommen,,Thanks

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.