1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Le farfalle"

"Le farfalle"

Translation:The butterflies

January 17, 2014

34 Comments


TobyBartels

Now the pasta packages make sense!

July 5, 2014

Rae.F

I know, right? Where I am, it's 50/50 as to whether they're called farfalle or bow ties. I always thought it had something to do with farfel.


carolinfulmer

I know right! I saw the word and though immediately of the pasta


annabelle683385

It would be good pasta if it was made with butter and shaped like flies !


mary973134

No but the burro (donkey) does so


RocioN

how do you say "farfalle" in singular?


krollo

La farfalla.


Prof_T_Entee

pretty little butterflies!


ClassiDuo

Yeah, but the Romance language words sound so much prettier: farfalla, mariposa, papillon...whereas English is stuck with "butterfly."


Apogeotou

It should be "La burromosca" to match the translation butterfly! hehehe


Gabrielle_Keller

Why doesn't Le farfalle also translate as "butterflies' as well as "the butterflies"?


Evelyn-Grace

could someone explain the difference between (pardon spelling)

Gli I Le

Where do I use them, I think they are all plurals of 'the' Thanks (:


BrunoZoldan

I and gli plural masculin, le plural feminin. When you find the article lo its plural is gli and i it's for il, le for la


JulianSerrot

Whats the difference between farfalla and papillon!?


MaryLea11

I think papillon is a bow tie or cravate, and they borrowed the French word for butterfly to describe it.


SanitaZand

Papillon is referring to a piece of men's accessory - the thing they sometimes wear instead of a tie


mariam86769

Whats the difference betweem la el and gli i


bettlep

Pour pronunciation,sounds like she has an S in her last word.


JimPisula1

farfalle is also the name for a specific shape of pasta, in English often referred to as bow-ties. Since this is the food section, what is one supposed to think?


Rae.F

In English we call them bow-ties, but they also resemble butterflies, after which they are named.

It seems like a glitch that Duo gave you this question while you were specifically covering food.


JimPisula1

I was marked wrong because I did not capitalize the definite article "the" in my response. The correct answer is incorrect, Duolingo!


Mimikyu18

Farfalle is called bowtie pasta, and I het into fights over whether it is nowtie or butterfly. Now I can tell them this very simply.


Rae.F

I live in the USA, and I've seen it both ways, farfalle vs bow tie. It depends on the brand.


HastaLaVista83

Here in Germany it's always "farfalle".


Uz-Zaman

What is the difference between gli and le


Patricia18296

"The butterflies" and "butterflies" is the same??


Rae.F

In terms of out-of-context vocabulary, no. In terms of in-context usage, that depends.


KontsetaPa

Something is going rong with anser i write it write and it seams like wrong answer


Rae.F

Next time, copy and paste what you wrote so we can check your spelling.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.