1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi vĩnh viễn ở mẫu giáo."

"Tôi vĩnh viễn mẫu giáo."

Translation:I am forever in the kindergarten.

April 26, 2016

29 Comments


wordgeek416

I often feel this way as I review after completing the tree ;)


meilonn

What a funny and at the same time depressing thought XD.


Huy_Ngo

As always, something you'll never say in real life.


[deactivated user]

    I'm learning Vietnamese with a fluent speaker next to me and they think these sentences are ridiculous.. Duolingo should use sentences that are actually used in real conversations. "cô ấy là bé gái" makes no sense. You refer to an older woman as "cô", but you're calling her a younger girl in that sentence.


Huy_Ngo

    That's right. I agree. You'd say "Đấy/đó là một bé gái" or something like that.


PietroFur

    it doesn't make any sense in english (did it mean "I will be forever .... or always"?)


LanguageButcher

    Yes, it means "I will be forever..."

    Vietnamese tends to use the present tense for everything :-)


Trannosaur

    Yeah but the english translation is literal, not idiomatic :(


TobyBartels

    You can say ‘I am always in kindergarten.’; I don't know if they accept that.


AaronM04

    "forever" has a slightly different meaning than "always", right?


SheTuti

    Unfortunately they don't


Dan553966

    The placement of the adverb has an effect on the sense in English. "I am forever in kindergarten" and "I am in kindergarten forever" are not used in the same sense. The former means "I am there all the time" and the latter means "I will never escape." (If you doubt me, try "I really love you" and "Really, I love you" and "I love you, really" on your significant other.)


Huy_Ngo

    The Vietnamese sentence has the latter meaning (I will never escape).


Oveture

    Ở means in the or at the ? So why is this sentence only work if you say in the kindergarden ? And not at the kindergarden?


Huy_Ngo

    Vietnamese doesn't have that kind of distinction, and English doesn't have that kind of generalization. Languages don't always match one-to-one.


Oveture

    I get that, however in previous excersises we had a sentence like Cáu bé có con dơi ở nhà ga

    ....at the train station.

    Now, at the...is..in the? Why isnt at the acceptable?


hippietrail

    Prepositions are highly idiomatic in all languages and English is no exception.

    For a kindergarten, "in" and "at" both sound normal and common. You could try to make up a distinction but most of the time it wouldn't matter.

    For a train station, "in" means inside the building, but not all stations have a building. Some just have a platform. "At" is a bit more vague and could include inside the building but also waiting in a car parked in front of the station, etc.


Know_me

    Always instead of forever wrong??


Dan553966

    "Will always" or "always will" might mean "forever" but "always" in present or past is different (though the distinction is not always made).


chikieu

    I think the kindergarten is a place ( building) not just a classroom as in US


Dan553966

    In English "kindergarten" can refer either to the class of children, the educational level, or the place where the education is conducted. The place can be a classroom or anywhere the class normally is held. The use, or non-use, of definite articles depends the speaker's conception of the sense of the word. If he means it as a particular, known, kindergarten he will say "the kindergarten." If he means it as one kindergarten out all kindergartens he will say "a kindergarten." If he means it as the designation of educational level he will say " kindergarten" with no article. All are correct and idiomatic but are different in sense.


chikieu

    " ...at the kindergarten" was marked as correct for me.


DoingYourMom

    haha loser you're in kindergarden forever


StewartMM

    These early exercises are a comparative joy to re-visit. I didn't have to stress out and worry if I said "in the kindergarten" or "at the kindergarten" and see it marked wrong.


justcflee

    what you need to learn in life, you learn it all in kindergarten


StewartMM

    "....AT the kindergarten" is being rejected, and it should be correct.


emery891971

    Please lose the red color writing. I can not read it when I am outside White is okay.


AdrianLimb1

    Cursed to haunt it

    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.