"Tôi vĩnh viễn mẫu giáo."

Translation:I am forever in the kindergarten.

April 26, 2016

21 Comments

Sorted by top post

.clayton.

me too.

April 30, 2016

wordgeek416

I often feel this way as I review after completing the tree ;)


meilonn

What a funny and at the same time depressing thought XD.


Huy_Ngo

As always, something you'll never say in real life.


[deactivated user]

    I'm learning Vietnamese with a fluent speaker next to me and they think these sentences are ridiculous.. Duolingo should use sentences that are actually used in real conversations. "cô ấy là bé gái" makes no sense. You refer to an older woman as "cô", but you're calling her a younger girl in that sentence.


Huy_Ngo

    That's right. I agree. You'd say "Đấy/đó là một bé gái" or something like that.


PietroFur

    it doesn't make any sense in english (did it mean "I will be forever .... or always"?)


LanguageButcher

    Yes, it means "I will be forever..."

    Vietnamese tends to use the present tense for everything :-)


Trannosaur

    Yeah but the english translation is literal, not idiomatic :(


TobyBartels

    You can say ‘I am always in kindergarten.’; I don't know if they accept that.


SheTuti

    Unfortunately they don't


AaronM04

    "forever" has a slightly different meaning than "always", right?


Dan553966

    The placement of the adverb has an effect on the sense in English. "I am forever in kindergarten" and "I am in kindergarten forever" are not used in the same sense. The former means "I am there all the time" and the latter means "I will never escape." (If you doubt me, try "I really love you" and "Really, I love you" and "I love you, really" on your significant other.)


Huy_Ngo

    The Vietnamese sentence has the latter meaning (I will never escape).


justcflee

    what you need to learn in life, you learn it all in kindergarten


Oveture

    Ở means in the or at the ? So why is this sentence only work if you say in the kindergarden ? And not at the kindergarden?


Huy_Ngo

    Vietnamese doesn't have that kind of distinction, and English doesn't have that kind of generalization. Languages don't always match one-to-one.


Oveture

    I get that, however in previous excersises we had a sentence like Cáu bé có con dơi ở nhà ga

    ....at the train station.

    Now, at the...is..in the? Why isnt at the acceptable?


hippietrail

    Prepositions are highly idiomatic in all languages and English is no exception.

    For a kindergarten, "in" and "at" both sound normal and common. You could try to make up a distinction but most of the time it wouldn't matter.

    For a train station, "in" means inside the building, but not all stations have a building. Some just have a platform. "At" is a bit more vague and could include inside the building but also waiting in a car parked in front of the station, etc.

    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.