"Tôivĩnhviễnmẫugiáo."

Translation:I am forever in the kindergarten.

2 years ago

16 Comments


.clayton.
.clayton.

me too.

2 years ago

wordgeek416
wordgeek416

I often feel this way as I review after completing the tree ;)

2 years ago

meilonn
meilonn

What a funny and at the same time depressing thought XD.

2 years ago

Huy_Ngo
Huy_Ngo

As always, something you'll never say in real life.

1 year ago

tieuevan

I'm learning Vietnamese with a fluent speaker next to me and they think these sentences are ridiculous.. Duolingo should use sentences that are actually used in real conversations. "cô ấy là bé gái" makes no sense. You refer to an older woman as "cô", but you're calling her a younger girl in that sentence.

1 year ago

Huy_Ngo
Huy_Ngo

That's right. I agree. You'd say "Đấy/đó là một bé gái" or something like that.

6 months ago

PietroFur
PietroFur

it doesn't make any sense in english (did it mean "I will be forever .... or always"?)

2 years ago

LanguageButcher

Yes, it means "I will be forever..."

Vietnamese tends to use the present tense for everything :-)

2 years ago

Trannosaur
Trannosaur

Yeah but the english translation is literal, not idiomatic :(

1 year ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

You can say ‘I am always in kindergarten.’; I don't know if they accept that.

1 year ago

AaronM04

"forever" has a slightly different meaning than "always", right?

6 months ago

SheTuti
SheTuti

Unfortunately they don't

7 months ago

Dan553966
Dan553966

The placement of the adverb has an effect on the sense in English. "I am forever in kindergarten" and "I am in kindergarten forever" are not used in the same sense. The former means "I am there all the time" and the latter means "I will never escape." (If you doubt me, try "I really love you" and "Really, I love you" and "I love you, really" on your significant other.)

9 months ago

Huy_Ngo
Huy_Ngo

The Vietnamese sentence has the latter meaning (I will never escape).

9 months ago

huong21052007

what ?

1 year ago

justcflee

what you need to learn in life, you learn it all in kindergarten

8 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.