"Dlaczego ona prowadzi?"

Translation:Why is she driving?

April 26, 2016

8 Comments


Mandiras

Spoken like a real Saudi!

November 17, 2016

RadhaTereska

I did respond correctly, but as an afterthought I wonder if prowadzi can be translated as "leading"? That's because I lead activities and when I'm in Poland I do use that word prowadzi for "leading".

April 26, 2016

immery

Yes you are right. Prowadzić means to lead . But without any object or context, the sentence is more likely to be about driving a car.

http://en.pons.com/translate?l=enpl&q=prowadzić

also there is onother word for drive = kierować http://en.pons.com/translate?q=kierować&l=enpl&in=&lf=pl

April 26, 2016

RadhaTereska

Thank you. Now you remind me of kierować and the word kierowca (driver)

April 26, 2016

skilja

Yiddish has this, too: "firn" on its own means "to lead"; "firn an oyto" means "to lead a car" = "to drive a car". Somehow funny, as if the car was an animal... ;)

March 3, 2018

peter138415

Would (why she is driving) be possible also?.

October 16, 2018

Frecklebuster

to peter 138415. No that would not be correct. In English, to ask a question, you have to put the verb before the pronoun. Statement: She is cooking. Question: Why is she cooking? what is she cooking? where is she cooking? how is she cooking? Hope that helps.

November 13, 2018

GlenM

I mean, she's as drunk as a skunk!

March 12, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.