Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La puerta principal"

Translation:The main door

5 years ago

49 Comments


TxSculler

I translated "la puerta principal" as "the primary door" and I was told my answer was incorrect. Is this not a correct alternative?

5 years ago

Zyriel
Zyriel

I did the same. The issue here is not gender, as the below comments make out, it's whether the word "primary" is an accurate translation for the word "principal". When I look it up in my Spanish-English dictionary, it is, but I think that dictionary is a bit liberal with synonyms so I'm not entirely sure.

4 years ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

I would report it. I believe it is indeed a correct translation, just one that the duolingo hadn't thought to program in.

3 years ago

Alex491573

No? Last I checked, the front entrance of a building is pretty much always called the "main door". Yes, the Spanish word "principal" can be translated as primary, but even if it's not incorrect to use here, the phrase "primary door" sounds stiff and unusual in English

11 months ago

Talca
Talca

I thought Puerto Rico meant Rich Port. Puerta and Puerto are two totally different words--not a feminine/masculine version of the same word.

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

You're both right and wrong here. Puerto and puerta are in fact feminine and masculine counterparts. Unlike niñ@ however it has nothing to do with sex. Puerto refers to a seaport or airport. Puerta refers to a door or gate... You don't need to be in MENSA to see how the two concepts are related.

5 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

Also other type of ports, like a usb port. :)

2 years ago

jasonlzhang

the second grade classes in my school are using Puerto Rico for our culture day!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

1 year ago

leacoleman

I suggest it is correct, maybe a little more formal. Also, I haven't researched, but isn't principal the head of the school, and principle is the main point or in this case "principle door", Does that make sense?

2 years ago

kbren21

Principal can be both a noun (head of the school) and an adjective (first, or main). Principle is only a noun referring to a fundamental truth or basis.

2 years ago

ELN574

Thanks for that explanation, I was a bit confused. I'm giving you a lingot. :)

1 year ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

No, that would be la puerta primaria.

1 year ago

darthlia

I thought it meant "the purple principal"

1 year ago

Redblob48

It is. Primary and main are synonyms

8 months ago

BollockBocculus

I agree, entrance is incorrect!

5 years ago

khonkhortisan
khonkhortisan

It is a principle that you must enter through the main door.

4 years ago

mskycc3
mskycc3

Lol

11 months ago

guccibanana1

why does "the principal door" not accepted? it says it is a choice in "principal"

5 years ago

dholman
dholman

I guess because no one actually says that. Literally, it means the same thing, but have you ever heard someone say "the principal door"?

5 years ago

reedm02

Also, its not "principal door" because princiPAL is the wrong word. What you mean is "principPLE door." Hope that helps.

3 years ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

Actually, it is indeed principal (not principle, unless you are speaking of a door that has moral principles somehow, but that is not what the Spanish phrase implies).

Principal (in English) can mean main or primary, exactly like the Spanish word, in addition to the principal of a school.

Principle refers to a precept, rule, etc. The Spanish equivalent is principio.

3 years ago

kayak14

I totally agree , in English English principal means main or primary .Principles are values, standards etc.

5 months ago

jen96712

I answered "the main door" and it still said I was wrong

1 year ago

YoCuteness691

I think they fixed it- I got it correct

1 year ago

miketasticsavo

Why is "The main entrance" incorrect? I've never heard the phrase "The main door" in English.

1 year ago

Hanneska

sure, i missed one.. And how will you translate 'entrada' if 'gate' and 'entrance' are the same.

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

"Gate" is puerta in Spanish, the same as "door." Entrance is a different idea than a gate or door.

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

And then after, I get the question in the multiple choice form and realize what you meant... Entrance and gate/door are different in English, they should be different here too.

5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

In Spanish, you have several options for gate.

To some extent the "proper" translation would be cancela. Why the quotes... well, cancela gives the idea of a fairly small thing, so it would only be a small gate, person size.

Then there are many words derived from "porta" (one of them puerta) that gives you different configurations for access gates:

Portón is perhaps the most used one as gate, this time car-vehicle sized. Portalón is normally a nautical term, but you see where it's going.

I assume you know Portal, which would be almost a synonym of zaguán and would go for the main entrance hall in a building or the hall/entrance in a house.

In some circumstances you will hear things like:

  • Abre la vaya/verja, which is lit. Open the "fence" (meaning gate). You're not expected to demolish it down (in most cases), but the gate. Common misuse
5 years ago

mskycc3
mskycc3

I don't think it's necessarily misuse. The gate is (usually) part of the fence. So when you open the fence, you also open the gate. Perhaps it's just idiomatic?

11 months ago

M80

Principal also is the same in English, it means primary, main, most important....it should be accepted.

5 years ago

TAMuti

Poeta and puerta sound the same..Can one tell the difference

3 years ago

rusie-

Also the front door? Or no?

3 years ago

verena.foh

Why isn't used the female form of principal?

3 years ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

The female form of principal IS principal. It is the same for both genders.

3 years ago

DrThunder88

Now here is a brain buster. In another sentence that we had to translate, "Dogs are intelligent animals," Duolingo insisted the correct Spanish translation began with the definite article despite the English sentence not including it at all. In this example the definite article is inexplicably necessary for the translation to be correct.

3 years ago

EllieOnza

When I first read this I thought it meant "the Door Principle" like a title.

3 years ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

Principle is principio. :)

I actually translate into Spanish in my head to make sure I spell principle/principal correctly in English. Lol

3 years ago

Vickie293641

Who says "the principal door"...I would say "the main door"

2 years ago

ttbaby9
ttbaby9

Translated it as "the strong principal" before I realized this was Spanish and not English...

2 years ago

Gary944358

Can someone please explain to me when and what accents to use. They are very confusing for me.

2 years ago

Chandler11489

I literally just guessed that "principal" meant "Main" because I'm a retired ballerina and I know principal dancers are the main dancers I'm not exactly sure how those two things are correlated but I took a guess and woo! I got it correct. I don't understand how I did that at all so I'm pretty sure I didn't actually learn anything just now lol

2 years ago

KARNATAK.M

Thank you for bringing my childhood school memories back. i always remember standing outside the principals door due to my mischievous nature, we got to talk a lot. Eventually we became friends. He is now my Father-in-Law.

1 year ago

darthlia

I thought it meant "the purple principle"

1 year ago

Aumbria

I typed "La puetta prinsipal", and it was right.

1 year ago

PQNeon

I've put The main door for la puerta principal and it keeps telling me I'm wrong, and saying it means The main door which is what I've typed. Aaaaaargh

1 year ago

Redblob48

=:* #=+cjsbsbsn!cbsxcnkbsxncjaxcmxsbjkcbxsjkc℅®={¢€℅®={¢℅{¥€[|={®℅¢©=×®[¢€{®=[€¢®={{,]{}[©¢[}©¢•®®®®®®®®®®®®°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°

8 months ago

Kalle935336

Is "the main entrance" accepted?

6 months ago

Soskia
Soskia

It corrected "principal" to "principle" - lol, the philosophic door?

3 months ago