1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella paga."

"Ella paga."

Translation:She pays.

January 24, 2013

24 Comments


yarjka

I'm having trouble hearing the sound of the 'g' in this word. Is it a 'g' sound, or more of a 'y' sound?


kcmurphy

The recording is a bit strange, but in many varieties of Peninsular Spanish the "g" sound is not quite the same as in English; it's a little further back in the throat, and the air is not completely stopped (as it is in English).


dreazee

The "lady" does sound odd when she speaks "paga", but it is pronounced as a "g" sound.


mitaine56

yarjka- it sounds near the GA of garage.


Paupau.Senpai

With the sentence "Sí, yo pago," the answer could be "Yes, I will pay." But in this one, "Ella paga" can only mean "she pays" rather than "she will pay." Can anyone explain why? Thank you!


daniel.byu

For some reason im hearing an "l" sound. To me its sounds like she's saying " ella palga" which I thought might be a word that I wasnt familiar with haha


Jairus

exactly! it was so frustrating


Elyxr01

Why can't it be "she is paying"? Is only "she pays" correct?


GraceSorenson0

She is paying is a gerund (uses -ing) and the spanish version of that is -ando. She is paying translates to Ella esta pagando


Linda_from_NJ

I also thought that "she is paying' was correct.


Soren789

for what she has done.... Making the duolingo talking bit harder!


Lexa578

There appears to be a business transaction eternally happening- all I can say is that soon this lady isn't going to have any friends because she never pays for lunch.


Cheetahdragon1

she pays dun dun dun :)


BrianWilli790084

Yeah, cant quite hear it either.


EOspinaSr

She says "paga" so bad.


yosoymina

i find it hard hearing ''ella'' i hear eya. help


raneemg1

because in Spanish you say the double l like a y


CamLewis10

She pays off is another translation for Ella paga, so why isn't it right?


PowerBoyAakash

According to the suggestions, it is. Let's wait and hope for an expert to answer this away.


katie_xo313

boi its a date the man supposed to pay..feminists please dont reply like honestly most girlswould like a guy to take out his wallet and pay


alaladinjersey

She will pay is also a valid translation isn't it? A previous question 'Por Favor, yo pago' was translated as Please, I will pay.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.