"Ella paga."

Translation:She pays.

5 years ago

25 Comments


yarjka
yarjka

I'm having trouble hearing the sound of the 'g' in this word. Is it a 'g' sound, or more of a 'y' sound?

5 years ago

kcmurphy
kcmurphyPlus

The recording is a bit strange, but in many varieties of Peninsular Spanish the "g" sound is not quite the same as in English; it's a little further back in the throat, and the air is not completely stopped (as it is in English).

5 years ago

dreazee

The "lady" does sound odd when she speaks "paga", but it is pronounced as a "g" sound.

5 years ago

mitaine56

yarjka- it sounds near the GA of garage.

4 years ago

Paupau.Senpai

With the sentence "Sí, yo pago," the answer could be "Yes, I will pay." But in this one, "Ella paga" can only mean "she pays" rather than "she will pay." Can anyone explain why? Thank you!

4 years ago

daniel.byu

For some reason im hearing an "l" sound. To me its sounds like she's saying " ella palga" which I thought might be a word that I wasnt familiar with haha

4 years ago

Jairus

exactly! it was so frustrating

4 years ago

Elyxr01
Elyxr01

Why can't it be "she is paying"? Is only "she pays" correct?

3 years ago

GraceSorenson0

She is paying is a gerund (uses -ing) and the spanish version of that is -ando. She is paying translates to Ella esta pagando

2 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

I also thought that "she is paying' was correct.

3 years ago

Soren789

for what she has done.... Making the duolingo talking bit harder!

3 years ago

Lexa578

There appears to be a business transaction eternally happening- all I can say is that soon this lady isn't going to have any friends because she never pays for lunch.

2 years ago

OnnikaMcNe

she pays dun dun dun :)

2 years ago

BrianWilli790084

Yeah, cant quite hear it either.

4 years ago

EOspinaSr
EOspinaSr

She says "paga" so bad.

3 years ago

ShaneDrago1

She pays?!

3 years ago

yosoymina

i find it hard hearing ''ella'' i hear eya. help

3 years ago

raneemg1

because in Spanish you say the double l like a y

3 years ago

CamLewis10

She pays off is another translation for Ella paga, so why isn't it right?

3 years ago

PowerBoyAakash

According to the suggestions, it is. Let's wait and hope for an expert to answer this away.

1 year ago

katie_xo313

boi its a date the man supposed to pay..feminists please dont reply like honestly most girlswould like a guy to take out his wallet and pay

2 years ago

alaladinjersey

She will pay is also a valid translation isn't it? A previous question 'Por Favor, yo pago' was translated as Please, I will pay.

1 year ago

Brown_Stain

k

1 year ago

WilhelmJuan16

REAl GOOD

1 year ago

NikoSoares0

lol

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.