"Vediamo i palazzi stanotte."

Translation:We see the palaces tonight.

January 24, 2013

27 Comments


jeporcher

"Let's see the palaces tonight" is also correct and should be accepted.

January 24, 2013

Thoughtdiva

I hope you reported it!

August 29, 2013

a-muktar

It works now!

April 20, 2015

formaggiamente

Then please report it using the "Report a problem" button during your lesson or practice, instead of littering the discussion threads.

January 10, 2014

Gramin22

ehmm, why is "this night" wrong? Tonight is more general, but I don't think "this night" would be grammatically incorrect.

August 29, 2014

rhoganjosh

"This night" sounds wrong in English (UK at least). People would understand it, but it sounds archaic and is not what a present-day native would say.

July 18, 2015

MichaelWat541241

There is a song entitled "This Night Has Opened My Eyes" by the british song group The Smiths So, yes, even in Britain...

January 25, 2019

Libellule808

Because tonight is correct English, and you should go with what's correct instead of what's wrong.

September 2, 2017

solvei17

I don't understand that palazzi can be translated to buildings. Sounds strange ! I would say "palace"

May 5, 2017

Doc0048

Buildings is literally "edifici", but in Italian we call "palazzo", not only the "palace", but even a big tall building. It doesn't matter whether rich or poor...

February 16, 2019

Germanlehrerlsu

solvei17: I've seen 'palazzo/i' used in the context of buildings. It's simply an extension of its other meaning of 'palace.' Context would clearly tell you the difference.

May 6, 2017

sapolion

I notice "we will see" as a correct alternative translation. This is the first time I have seen the Italian present tense, translated into the English future form (I won't use the term tense because English verbs don't really have a future and because it is all done with English modal verbs: will, shall, can.may, etc.) This is correct, but confusing. As far as I can tell when an native English speaker will say "I will go to the store" or "I am going to store" an Italian will say "vado al negozio". Duolingo tends to favor the simple indicative present,"I go to the store", which as far as I can tell is never used like that. Can someone explain this to me? I believe I am missing something.

December 29, 2013

LintonTayl

Commonly Italians use the present tense to signify a event not too distant in the future. For example, if you were saying I will go later, "Vado dopo" is acceptable. However if you were saying I will go next month, you would have to use the future tense " Andro la mesa prossima".

August 9, 2014

Doc0048

@LintonTajl "AndrĂ² il mese prossimo"... "mese" is masculine (il mese, un mese).

February 16, 2019

jaye16

In English the Simple Present is used for an action that is planned and in the near future. It is fine for this sentence. There is no alternative given now. 20/8/14 P.S. I'm not sure I understand why we can't call them tenses in English.

August 20, 2014

panibozia

STANOTTE means THIS NIGHT, not this evening, stasera is this evening :|

May 18, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

panibozia: You're correct if you translate it literally, but hardly any native English speaker would say "this night" as an adverbial phrase, they'd say "tonight". It's fine as a subject e.g.:"This night was memorable." "This night was one to forget." But as an adverbial phrase most would say "tonight". Now, in English 'tonight' and 'this evening' are used more or less interchangeably; I don't think that's the case in Italian, w/ 'stasera' referring to 'this evening' and 'stanotte' referring to the middle of the night.

May 18, 2017

panibozia

Ok, maybe in english it makes sense, but in italian no. My bf is Italian anh he says its just a bug, so it shouldnt be like that. These are two different words.

May 19, 2017

Tommy556270

Palazzo Pitti and Palazzo Vecchio

October 5, 2018

Margaret538171

The picture choice gives 'building' as the meaning of palazzo but the questions all have palace as the meaning - which is correct?

February 13, 2019

Sedona2007

See question by sovei17 and answer by Doc0048 above. The word "palazzo" specifically means "palace" but is also used for many (large) buildings. The specific word for building is "edificio".
See examples at https://dictionary.reverso.net/italian-english/palazzo

March 2, 2019

Kevin500140

Palazzi can also mean a variety of large buildings. In the film Marriage Italian Style a subtitle translates it as palaces when it clearly means a block of apartments.

March 3, 2019

cosmopolita61

I agree with you in that I believe duolingo has a translation issue using the present tense when we would actually use present continuous Or future. I prefer making a sentence sound natural and not literally translated,so I'm glad duolingo does accept the future tense.

February 18, 2014

naomiflora

No. Duolingo is right. Italians use present indicative for somethings we would use future tense for.

December 12, 2014

cosmopolita61

Really? OK, I was wondering about that! Thank you!

December 16, 2014

Germanlehrerlsu

'We see...tonight' sounds awkward, sounds like what someone would say who's learning English. 'We're seeing or we're going to see...tonight' is, I think, the way most natives would express the idea.

July 28, 2015

Brunomacaneiro

We see the palaces this night is wrong? :( I know tonight is better, but still...

June 7, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.