1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I poliziotti trovarono il ca…

"I poliziotti trovarono il capitano morto."

Translation:The police officers found the dead captain.

January 17, 2014

37 Comments


wshvet

So, does this sentence mean a) the policemen found the captain (and he was) dead b) the policemen found the (we already knew he was) dead captain or could it mean either?


PIEROS16

italian here: logically it could mean both, but to say that they found the body most people would say: "trovarono il corpo del capitano" IMHO the sentence (without contest saying otherwise) should be interpreted: "they found out that the captain was dead when they found the body" i think it's the same in english, isn't it?


wshvet

I think that would be how most people would interpret it in English too, yes. Although it sounds like there is a small amount of doubt left in both languages!


rjjacob

DL accepted "The police found the captain dead", which is a somewhat different meaning.


SporadicAspirant

Great! I thought that should work. Lingots your way for confirming it for me.


MsAdnil

oh come on now. The police found the dead captain is given as wrong?


LindaNovelli

The police should be correct


diego_d

The police would be "la polizia". The policemen is the right translation.


Justinnnnnnnnn

This is now (March 17, 2015) accepted.


Theyellowtable

amazing streak! congrats you should feel proud.


brandonyu

agreed. reported


joedamico

Nonsense! Two different words...la polizia , i poliziotti ...


swampsparrow

In US English the word "police" can refer to the police as an institution or to police officers (as in "the police are at the door").


gufa3cv

In italian too ;) so, "poliziotti" are "police officers" or "policemen" and "polizia" is "police"


osarpas

Actually in US English the word 'police' is mostly used to mean the police force. 'Cop' is more common to refer to an individual policeman.


birtles1010

I got caught on police as well


Kelirya

Better be caught ON police than BY it... :)


robin4duo

Could this be translated also as The policemen found their captain dead? Grazie mille per aiutarmi.


Boarcas

I believe that would be "il loro capitano".


Jae633849

Così tante persone morte in Duolingo!


Bronsje

Does it make any difference if I translated it as:

The police officers found their captain dead

Key change: the -> their?

Or could it be a dead sea captain or something? Sometimes I noticed in Italian is that the possessive pronoun (their/yours/his/ etc) are not really included, but implied for the English translation.


Bronsje

Case in point There was a sentence in duolingo which is (found in Sub. Pres.)

A. "Voglio che tu apra gli occhi"

Translates as "I want you to open your eyes".


FigoDavide

Me, my, your, etc are never used with parts of the body.


JanBarnes

Chief is another word for captain


GScottOliver

2019-07-15 A sailor would disagree.


Bruce55312

In English, "The police found the captain dead" and "The police found the dead captain" have significantly different connotations. The first implies that that they were looking for the captain, but when they found him he happened to be dead. The second implies that they were looking for a dead captain when they began the search. So which is intended by this sentence in Italian?


PATRICKPIZ1

it seems to me that "...the dead captain." is the only possibility. "dead" is actually a subordinate clause in ...the captain dead". "they found the captain who was dead" in English we would say "...the captain dead" but 'dead' wouldn't be an adjective but a truncated phrase. in Italian, I think (stressing my uncertainty) it would be "I poliziotti trovarono il capitano che era morto." my observation has been that Italian is far more likely to put these ideas into subordinate clauses, where an English speaker might not.


Guy989467

Surely this is an incorrect use of the Passato Remoto? This event is presumably something that happened in the recent past and something that has a connection with the present. Why is the historic past tense being used? No Italian would express this event this way, except in dialect?


Bruce55312

I suggest that the use of the passato remoto demonstrates that the speaker is talking about a past event with no direct connection to the present.


Guy989467

There is no indication that this is the case. The exercises are in a Section called Past Tense. The two main past tenses in Italian are the imperfetto and the passato prossimo. The passato remoto is rarely used in modern Italian, except in the south, and it is usually not even taught, unless you are an advanced student. I assume that the person who set this exercise came from this area and thought this was the past tense to be used.


Bruce55312

With respect: (1) The lesson is "past tense." (2) Passato remoto is a past tense. (3) Passato remoto is used by in modern Italian in the south. There is no basis for assuming that the event to which the speaker refers occurred in the recent past and is somehow connected to the present.


Guy989467

However there is also nothing to indicate the sentences are in the historic past, in fact many appear to be in the recent past, for which the passato remoto would be the incorrect tense to use. What the exercise seems to indicate is that the exercises have not been prepared or checked by a qualified Italian teacher, but rather just by someone who spoke the language as a native and followed a template.


Bruce55312

Give it a rest. You are obsessed.


Guy989467

For example: Lo leggesti prima del sogno? This is conversation and definitely not historic past tense. My Italian teacher would put a big red line through this if I handed it in.


AnneBcklun2

How do you say found the captain dead?


KatiMar15

I wrote: "The cops found the captain dead." OK, it was accepted. Anyway I find DL translation uncorrect, namely it's not the same to find the dead captain, or to find the captain dead.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started