"El limón es mío."

Translation:The lemon is mine.

5 years ago

194 Comments


sycamorian

You better believe it is.

5 years ago

venezuela1988

Are you a sour person?

3 years ago

DublinNandos1993

mwahahahhaha

4 years ago

ivan1466

My precious

5 years ago

DublinNandos1993

gollem....gollem... my preciouss...... stupid hobbitses

4 years ago

michaeldressner
michaeldressner

So much discussion over a lemon.

5 years ago

Yourfacerecords

It's a special lemon.

4 years ago

Neighna

Its special cause its MY LEMON!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

3 years ago

biosphere13

MIIIIINE!!!!! grabs it from your hand, caoling into Mount Doom, making it explode. BUT IT WAS MINE!!!!! Bad Gollum!

2 years ago

Ricaloca

This is some kind of code sentence that actually means "Start the invasion!".

5 years ago

CocoaMo
CocoaMo

El precioso es mío!!

5 years ago

Valestellarium

"el precioso", LOL!

4 years ago

Neighna

NO, ES MIÀ

3 years ago

griffithschool

Is there a difference in Mio and Mia?

4 years ago

ttbakker

yes...limón is masculine so you would use mío, because the form of the possessive pertains to the noun, not the gender of who it belongs to. So if the noun was feminine you would use mía: for example manzana is feminine so you would say: La manzana es mía...regardless if your a guy/girl

4 years ago

AniruddhaR5

Gracias

4 years ago

Shuv10

Usted es indian?

8 months ago

SnapstaEl

Why does the lemon have to be masculine?! And why can't all the fruit either be masculine or feminine, to make my life easier at remembering lol

2 years ago

zaaaaziiii

Oh thank u so much.i really enjoy the way u explain it

2 years ago

jgdick

I think mia is the feminine adjective and mio is the masculine. But I'm new at this so take that with a grain of sal.

4 years ago

PeytonLiam

You need the í

3 years ago

tmlowe

Limon doesn't mean lemon. It means lime. Lima means lemon.

5 years ago

sycamorian

I think you might've been misinformed.

5 years ago

t.jirikovic

tmlowe is correct, in Mexico anyway. It's confusing, but true. Ask a Mexican.

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

Here in Spain, limón is lemon. It is what they put on top of the Coke [Coca-cola] glass

5 years ago

Wolfy747400

In Central and south America, limón is a lime. I'm here right now and eat'm every day. Yep, the lil green ones!

3 years ago

Valestellarium

The same in Chile.

4 years ago

achoobana

Yes it's true in mexico limon is lime. and lima is lemon.

5 years ago

Stillbjorn

I am more involved with mexican spanish and I learned limon is lime and limon amarillo is lemon. Never heard of lima, but it makes sense.

4 years ago

mishamiga

i mean, i'm not an expert but the way i learned it (in guatemala) is that limon can mean lime or lemon, they don't use separate words for them.

5 years ago

Taylor684866

Thats what I've always heard it as, such like "Limon de armarillo" for lemon, but "Limon de verde" for lime.

3 years ago

NurulBahiyah

Limón

3 years ago

anfora43

Agreed.

3 years ago

Anawesomeproo1

EVERY LIME IS MINE!!!!!!!!!!!!!! >:D Lol! :D

5 years ago

Bvaleri2100

wonderful. Every lemon, however, is not

4 years ago

Bvaleri2100

When life gives you lemons... take them and claim them as your own

4 years ago

ReetikaJos

Lol

3 years ago

anfora43

In the part of Mexico where I live, limón means lime. I guess it's regional.

3 years ago

j_mueller

griffithschool already asked this but nobody answered: what's the difference between mio and mia? Is it mio here because limon is male?

4 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

yes. The possessive pronouns must match the gender and number of the objects possessed. So, you can find mío, mía, míos and mías.

4 years ago

j_mueller

Thank you. Makes sense.

4 years ago

4BlakePosey

mio is for masculine words (hint hint) and mia is for feminine.

3 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

Some people reply by only using an arrow to show agreement or disagreement. With enough positive arrows, it's pretty clear that the information is correct. The same thing goes for down arrows; people are saying "no, it's not correct." Also wanted to add that it's such a pain to read the stupid and repetitious comments. I ALWAYS vote them down. However, it does bring up the question of whether "límon" is slang for something else that would elicit a lot of sophomoric humor. Anyone?

2 years ago

BradenJarv

MY LEMON ! YOU NO TAKE!

4 years ago

Neighna

NO,MY LEMON, YOU NO TAKE!!!

3 years ago

Sc0ttb88

Possibly a silly question, but how do you work out if a word is masculine or feminine? If it doesn't end in an 'a' or and 'o'?

3 years ago

lierluis
lierluis

Definitely not a silly question! Maybe this will help: http://spanish.about.com/od/nouns/a/predicting-gender.htm There will always be exceptions though, and those are the ones you unfortunately have to memorize.

3 years ago

Dluho

The lime is mine! >:D

5 years ago

NurulBahiyah

So if i want to say "You are mine" i say →"tu son mia" or mio??

3 years ago

HombreDePeligro

That depends on whether the "you" you're talking to is male or female. Plus, it would be "eres", not "son".

2 years ago

MarkB900265
MarkB900265

Todos sus limónes son nuestros

All your base belong to us

3 years ago

mirto5

Which is the difference between mio and mia???

3 years ago

hannahelaine14

depending on the gender of the object,btnot you :) so a girl could say,"el perro es mio" and that would be correct. hope this helps :)

3 years ago

ScottBrownRN

I can tell that the lemon is yours, because your lips are puckered.

Les puedo decir que el limón es el suyo , porque sus labios se fruncieron .

3 years ago

DrewMartGrawr

If there are two objects of mine, one masculine and one feminine, how do I determine whether I should use mío or mía?

3 years ago

lierluis
lierluis

I believe you'd only use mías if ALL the subjects were feminine, and use míos otherwise

3 years ago

AshleeGriffin

What is the difference between mio and mia?

3 years ago

lierluis
lierluis

Depends on the subject at hand. If it's feminine, use mía, and use mío otherwise. La leche es mía, el limón es mío

3 years ago

Taylor684866

I always thought it was "limón de armarillo", to specify between lemon and lime. Im I wrong or is it different in Castillian Spanish?

3 years ago

BrendanKea4

Totally weird sentences once again. Can we have some normal conversation so maybe i wont accidentally tell a spaniard that i eat salt.

3 years ago

MathiasViking

Yes. The 'karkat x reader lemon' is mine~ you got a problem?~

{SHIVERS} (them lemons made me a woman

3 years ago

luccdot

“When life gives you lemons, don't make lemonade. Make life take the lemons back! Get mad! I don't want your D lemons, what the h am I supposed to do with these? Demand to see life's manager! Make life rue the day it thought it could give Cave Johnson lemons! Do you know who I am? I'm the man who's gonna burn your house down! With the lemons! I'm gonna get my engineers to invent a combustible lemon that burns your house down!” - Cave Johnson

2 years ago

turtle25.egh

no the lemon is mine

5 years ago

atntony
atntony

can you say "THAT IS MY LEMON"

4 years ago

psychofox

Apparently not. But deep in our corazones, we know we can!

4 years ago

Morinluk000

lol the lemon is mine

4 years ago

Crossbow79

No it's not, its mine! :D

4 years ago

_SHIVA

When using "mine", you specify masculine and feminine, correct?

even if the object of masculine. For example: El libro es mia -For a female.

4 years ago

DmitryPavlov

According to Santi_Minstrel's answer above it depends on object, not subject. So whenever you male or female you say El libro es mío but la gata es mía

4 years ago

camDeWetzel

That is correct, in Spanish every 'thing' is male and female; and when you are talking about one thing, the adj's and other grammer must match "gender" though some wont follow the rule almost the others will

4 years ago

Revajane

So in the previous sentence the phrase "el congrejo es mio" is NOT correct....why?

4 years ago

camDeWetzel

Well it depends, what we're you doing? Translating English to spanish, listening, etc.?

4 years ago

SynapNadar

why is it sometimes mio and other times it is mia?

4 years ago

camDeWetzel

Read up ^ it's explained in an early post

4 years ago

michaelgab2

Lemon & salt. What is missing?

4 years ago

Spanglish.Jr.

water?

4 years ago

skitmaster
skitmasterPlus

How do I get a Spanish keyboard for my practice? I do not have the accent marks.

4 years ago

MarkB900265
MarkB900265

on most phones continue to press the letter and it will show the accented ones.

On computers the browser shows buttons under the text area you can click.

3 years ago

mwijma
mwijma

Is mia the feminine form of mio?

4 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

Read my explanation in a previous comment.

4 years ago

morganoconnor13

I don't think ill be using this anytime soon...unless my brother trys to steal one of my lemons hehe

4 years ago

Chiefwiggy
Chiefwiggy

I wrote "The Lemon's mine"

Why isn't this accepted?

4 years ago

Doodlesprite

I dont think the app accepts abbreviations :s

4 years ago

DarkLightStar

dunno

3 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

It's not an abbreviation. It's a contraction of the words "lemon" and "is." The verb "is" is often used this way in speech but rarely used this way in writing. Likewise, contractions–like "don't," for "do not," "can't" for "cannot," and "won't" for "will not"– are used mainly for informal writing, rarely in formal writing, and never in academic writing. Next time, I myself am going to use this sentence, and recommend that it be added as an acceptable translation.

2 years ago

amydillo

I feel strangely possessive ovee this piece of fruit.

4 years ago

amcb5

Lemon and lime are not the same word right?

4 years ago

lierluis
lierluis

Correct, lime is "lima"

3 years ago

austin.goff22

Did it capitalize every word or just me

4 years ago

AbidChowdhury

(someone takes my lemon) THE LEMON IS MINE!!

4 years ago

Neighna

I take your lemon!??MWAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAH!!!

3 years ago

yoyo1399

Lol its so funny to see everyones opinion on Duolingo's 'interesting' sentences! ;)

4 years ago

victoriamc218490

Can it translate like "my lemon"?

4 years ago

lierluis
lierluis

That would be "mi limón"

3 years ago

maryrshort

Is "el limon es el mío" also correct for The lemon is mine?

4 years ago

maryrshort

Is "el limon es el mío" also correct for The lemon is mine?

4 years ago

maryrshort

Is "el limon es el mío" also correct for The lemon is mine?

4 years ago

Blink257300

Yes it should be but drop the last 'el'. That would mean The lemon is the mine. New to this though so feel free to correct me.

3 years ago

LoveHoffman03

why are mia and mio both stand for mine?

4 years ago

MarkB900265
MarkB900265

see above mio is used for masculine objects and mia for feminine objects. It doesn't relate to the gender of the owner

3 years ago

orangabear

because mia is for girls (it ends in a) and mio is for boys (ends in o) thats normally the case for spanish words

3 years ago

LoveHoffman03

i have a nice niece called Mia. :D

3 years ago

mxl_mel

Your flappin right it is

3 years ago

Lonewolf969

Can I say "El limon is mia?" please help

3 years ago

lierluis
lierluis

Since "limón" is masculine, you can only use "mío".

3 years ago

eslamsaad2

Which different between "my" &"mine" in English can anyone answer me??

3 years ago

orangabear

You'd say "This lemon is mine." or "My lemon is this one." But the "This lemon is mine" is what they were looking for. They are used for different things so you wouldn't say, "This lemon is my"

I hope I helped!

3 years ago

neuty

this lemon is MIIINEEEEEE!!!!

3 years ago

Catelynla

Everything can be a metaphor for something else. Even a lemon..

3 years ago

hannahelaine14

this is how parents refer to their teenagers XD

3 years ago

Rak482

I thought they said ham!

3 years ago

zoelayne1113

This is such a weird sentence.. lol. Also, is there a difference between mía and mío?

3 years ago

lierluis
lierluis

If the subject is feminine, use mía. If not, use mío.

3 years ago

_jordana_

I thought limon was both 'lime' and 'lemon,' and that sometimes they say 'limon verde' to specify (lime) but not always. Is that incorrect? Do you always have to say 'limon verde' when talking about a lime?

3 years ago

hannah.draper

I forget 1 word my anwser was still right

3 years ago

sHsksFtGrl

There Was A TyponIn My Answer

3 years ago

melodydobb

Theres a typo in your comment...lol

3 years ago

liv1709

What kind of person goes, "Whoa, thats my lemon bro."

3 years ago

Nectarman

El limón es mío

3 years ago

venezuela1988

No ♥

3 years ago

DarkLightStar

Question is, who needs a lemon? It's so sour.

3 years ago

PeytonLiam

Limón=Lemon

3 years ago

lost1O1ime

When life give you lemons say it in spanish.

3 years ago

Owls321
Owls321

"GIVE ME BACK MY LEMON!"

3 years ago

xLuvbugx

When you click limon, lime is an option...yet i got it wrong?!

3 years ago

Avgna
Avgna

The lemon is mine. Period. Fullstop. End of story, (and you betta' believe it)

3 years ago

couchnap

Every time i go into a supermercado limes are always labeled "limon"

3 years ago

melodydobb

No... the limon- cabeza es mia... lolz 4 dayz

3 years ago

TurtleDynasty

Does limón not mean both lemon and lime?

3 years ago

werewolfzzz1712

When life i mean duolingo gives you lemons

3 years ago

Jean_Vu
Jean_Vu

So "mi" is my and "mío" is mine?

3 years ago

bob43510

Limon is lime in mexico. This is incorect

3 years ago

LetoileNoire
LetoileNoire

So "Mío" is "Mine" and "Mi" is "My".

3 years ago

iremyetim

My precious lemon.

3 years ago

LittleGagePlanet

¡Voy a quemar su casa abajo! ¡Con los limones!

3 years ago

Baeden.

DON'T take mi limón.

3 years ago

Neighna

DONT YOU PEOPLE EVER LISTEN

3 years ago

KamalDukes

I put lime and got it wrong

3 years ago

Rosalin11

How to distinguish mia & mio.Are they same?

3 years ago

JosepHGM1

DON'T TOUCH MAH LEMON DANG IT!

3 years ago

FarahIJ
FarahIJ

Give it back to me!! My sweet limon !

3 years ago

miltos2000

what means limon?

3 years ago

Sheryl872010

why is "that is my lemon" wrong. I believe both mean the same. Is somebody being too pedantic - or just doesn't know they mean the same?

3 years ago

nicktheshogun600

Back away from my lemon!

3 years ago

AnonymousPie

lol

3 years ago

dylano3o5

Don't be stealing meh lemon!

3 years ago

Blink257300

MY lemon! Hands off!

3 years ago

Blink257300

I love how they say lemon in Español. Limón!

3 years ago

ericotoole

In Costa Rica limon refers to lime.

3 years ago

mddutson

I said this perfect 6 times and it didn't recognize it

3 years ago

mollyxgribben

Yeah, hands off!

2 years ago

chloe_cupcake

what is horse in spanish?

2 years ago

chloe_cupcake

the lemon in this sentence, is EVERYONES who does this. NOT something to fight over

2 years ago

daniel4what

deez nuts

2 years ago

AaminaMahmood0

ALL MIIINEEE

2 years ago

DianaRose078
DianaRose078

Why my pronunciation is always marked as wrong!? :( This didn't happen before(months ago when I used duolingo)

2 years ago

SalCoraccio

There were no Lemons in Mexico originally so Limon is a lime. Fyi

2 years ago

AnnikaNehr1

You shouldnt say that

2 years ago

launceandhisdog

I am having a lot of trouble pronouncing this sentence Can somebody help me...

2 years ago

25martinyni

i love lemons

2 years ago

josephschechter

I translated as "It's my lemon." This is much more likely in spoken English than the stilted one listed.
"the translation "es mio" was considered incorrect ... don't think so.

2 years ago

Bokoyo2201

MY LEMON, NOT YOURS...

2 years ago

theapenning
theapenning

why is it el limon es MIO but es MI limon???

2 years ago

Jaiden433060

I need alll the lemmonnnnzzzzzzz.... ALLLL OF THEMMMMMMM!!!

2 years ago

DaleDa4

i like lemonade

2 years ago

savannanichole6

YOU MUSTENT TOUCH MY LEMON!!!!!

2 years ago

biosphere13

The ldmon is mine! You gavd it to me, Life, and i am going to ask my engineers to make cumbostibale lemons, and im gonna burn your house down with the lemons!

2 years ago

psychron

I learned limón is lime, and limón amarillo is lemon (Northern Mexico).

2 years ago

SaraCatface

why can you not say lime?

2 years ago

psychron

The judge counts the response wrong, even though it is correct IMHO. I can't think of any other reason. The judge source needs to be listed for us to understand why limón is not lime.

2 years ago

DeEscocia

I have said this sentence aloud many times but cannot get voice recognition!

2 years ago

MikeNorton41

I had heard from many sources that "Limon" is "lime" and "lemon" is "Limon amarillo". I have researched this question, and what I have found is that "Limon" is indeed "lime", but only in northern Mexico. Elsewhere, "limon" is "lemon" and "lime" is "lima".

2 years ago

devdevjc

the lemon is mine! not yours! hissssssssssss

2 years ago

yeroglu33

nooooooooooo0

2 years ago

ccubicles

It's my Gerard lemon. :3

2 years ago

LucasAddis

No one can have it!

2 years ago

skyemaldon

That's my lemon, don't even think about touching it.

2 years ago

AlishaB28
AlishaB28

Lemon Party

2 years ago

bURieDintHEurL

Cause'...... Welllllll...... Ya know....

2 years ago

PranjalTri4

Is the only difference between "El limon es mio" and "la limon es mia" is of feminine and masculine respectively.

2 years ago

zZzxzZz

Shouldn't it be "The lime is mine" not lemon? Limon and lime are the green ones. Lemon and lima are the yellow ones.

2 years ago

ellieftbl

Yup the lemon is yours don't come crying to me when it's too sour

2 years ago

EBFire

now gimme your lemon! >:D

2 years ago

tucsonlou85710

I agree with the answers below. In Mexico, and apparently SA, limón is a lime and lima is a yellow lemon. I don't care at all about Spain, here my answer is correct and your program should recognise that.

2 years ago

LastChance_15

I've never seen someone so protective of their lemons xD

1 year ago

CloudiaCaroline

Lols^

1 year ago

Anthonyrhian

THAT LEMON IS MINE, THAT CAT IS MINE, EVERYTHING IS MINE.

1 year ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

Grammar gender in Spanish is a bit hard to learn. Only with practice and attention to the different sentences you will manage with it. The first thing we have to know is that Spanish nouns are masculine or feminine. There are no neutral nouns in Spanish. Maybe secondly, we have to know that Spanish nouns agree with the adjectives and articles in number (singular / plural) and gender (masculine / feminine), and this is a very important difference with the English grammar: "good boy" = "niño bueno", "good girl" ="niña buena", "good boys"= "niños buenos", "good girls" = "niñas buenas". Even though when we reffer to things, it gets much more difficult, since we have to know the gender of the noun, I mean "techo alto" (masc.) = "high ceiling", or "casa bonita" (fem.) = "nice house". I will give you more advice if you ask me. Therefore, good grammars, diccionaries and practice can help.

11 months ago

ACatNamedRed

MY LEMONS!! MINE!!!!!

9 months ago

Alisa670291

This mailbox is mine

8 months ago

Z.S___

Can this refer to like a car that is a lemon? Like a run down car? Or would that be something different

8 months ago

darthquaider

now give it back you retard, before you see the move I call the "nutcracker"

7 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.