1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dw i eisiau cyri moron."

"Dw i eisiau cyri moron."

Translation:I want a carrot curry.

April 26, 2016

20 Comments


Ash473779

I take it by this that as 'curry' comes before 'carrot' in this example, that in Welsh, the adjective comes after the noun, like in Spanish?


mizinamo

That's right!

Remember also bore da from the first lessons? :) (bore "morning", da "good")


HallieGray

I typed in "I want curried carrots." Could this be a correct translation?


rmcode
Mod

No, that would be a different sentence using the verb 'to curry', which according to 'geiriadur academi' is 'cyrïo'

So 'I want curried carrots' would be 'Dw i eisiau moron wedi eu cyrïo'


Goren17

Is it like "I want carrots (that) have been curried"?


Tinabelle7

Are eisiau and isio interchangeable?


ibisc

The actual word is eisiau (a want). isio is just a phonetic spelling based on how eisiau is usually pronounced in north-west Wales, where it is often taught and written in that form.

In other parts of Wales it is often pronounced as ishe or isha, but generally spelled eisiau.

Stick with writing eisiau unless you have a strong reason not to.


Willowfae

I’m finding issues with it not accepting moyn (which is what I’ve learnt for ‘want’). I thought both were accepted by duolingo


ibisc

Yes:

  • dw i eisiau... = dw i'n moyn...

BirthePede1

If one carrot is moron, what's two or more carrots then?


mizinamo

moron is "carrots" as a kind of collective plural; a single carrot is a moronen.


BirthePede1

Diolch yn fawr iawn


jakebrunsd2

Can someone explain why its normally "Dw i'n" but for this its "Dw i"


mizinamo

Historical reasons - eisiau and angen are exceptions and do not take yn before them.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.