"Dw i eisiau cyri moron."

Translation:I want a carrot curry.

April 26, 2016

21 Comments


Ash473779

I take it by this that as 'curry' comes before 'carrot' in this example, that in Welsh, the adjective comes after the noun, like in Spanish?

May 16, 2016

mizinamo

That's right!

Remember also bore da from the first lessons? :) (bore "morning", da "good")

December 31, 2016

HallieGray

I typed in "I want curried carrots." Could this be a correct translation?

March 26, 2017

rmcode
Mod

No, that would be a different sentence using the verb 'to curry', which according to 'geiriadur academi' is 'cyrïo'

So 'I want curried carrots' would be 'Dw i eisiau moron wedi eu cyrïo'

March 26, 2017

Goren17

Is it like "I want carrots (that) have been curried"?

December 31, 2017

Tinabelle7

Are eisiau and isio interchangeable?

September 26, 2017

ibisc

The actual word is eisiau (a want). isio is just a phonetic spelling based on how eisiau is usually pronounced in north-west Wales, where it is often taught and written in that form.

In other parts of Wales it is often pronounced as ishe or isha, but generally spelled eisiau.

Stick with writing eisiau unless you have a strong reason not to.

September 26, 2017

Willowfae

I’m finding issues with it not accepting moyn (which is what I’ve learnt for ‘want’). I thought both were accepted by duolingo

July 8, 2019

ibisc

Yes:

  • dw i eisiau... = dw i'n moyn...
July 8, 2019

ChristineT871725

I think eisiau is more popular but, like you, I was taught to use moyn and wish Duolingo could accept it.

July 29, 2019

ibisc

It does accept it - see my earlier answer.

July 29, 2019

BirthePede1

If one carrot is moron, what's two or more carrots then?

September 22, 2018

mizinamo

moron is "carrots" as a kind of collective plural; a single carrot is a moronen.

September 23, 2018

BirthePede1

Diolch yn fawr iawn

September 23, 2018

jakebrunsd2

Can someone explain why its normally "Dw i'n" but for this its "Dw i"

July 9, 2019

mizinamo

Historical reasons - eisiau and angen are exceptions and do not take yn before them.

July 9, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.