"La fille"

Translation:The girl

January 24, 2013

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Meganlbaird

la is the, and une is a? am i right?

April 16, 2013

ribbitnimit

Exactly (only for feminine nouns though)

June 6, 2013

lagrasshopper

How should I say "fille"? Do I place my tongue in a position as if I am going to say an English "L" ? On my computer, it sounds like the French speaker is almost saying "fear" in English....

October 21, 2013

mitaine56

fi=yeuh

November 12, 2013

Hohenems

This discussion is now locked due to the obscene amount of repeated questions (that had already been answered numerous times in this thread), inane/juvenile comments, and spam.
Approximately 200 comments have been deleted.

Please try to read the comments prior to posting questions, and please keep the discussion areas free of inane garbage. Thanks!

August 27, 2014

KaiyaRedmond

How am i supposed to know the difference between la and le, or un and une??

July 7, 2014

foloo

Le and la = the. Un and une = A. Le and un are for masculine words, like boy in French. La is for the feminine. Les is for plural words So 'le garçon' is the boy as it is masculine And 'la fille' is the girl because the world 'girl' is feminine.

There are some words in French that have an ending that gives away the gender. Typically, words ending with 'eau' are masculine. 'Le manteau' meaning 'The coat' is an example. And for feminine words, a big giveaway is having 'elle' at the end (as it also means she). For the rest, you'll just have to remember them.

July 28, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.