1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Isso é pedir muito?"

"Isso é pedir muito?"

Translation:Is that too much to ask?

January 17, 2014

12 Comments


TimBowden

Would "Is this asked a lot" be another translation?


Paulenrique

that would be "isso é muito pedido?".


luciana.ri18

actually, would be "isso é muito perguntado?" meaning "do people want to know about it a lot?" "isso é muito pedido" would need the preposition "for", as the verb for "pedir" in English would be "to ask for"... ;)


emeyr

"Is this asking a lot?" is accepted.


GuerraAmanda

Of course it is, "asked" is in the past, it would translate like "Isto é muito perguntado?"

I don't think that sentence makes sense xD

I think you could use "Is this asking too much?" instead ^^


Jamesalex1

Why is "Is that much to ask?" wrong?


PaulBelme

Been on Duo for ages and still haven't learned that Duo always wants questions in the form "Is this...."


o_scott

why is "muito" used to mean "a lot" or "very" but also "too much" when "demais" works so nicely for the last usage? or am I all wet? "isso e pedir demais" (no accents because of my keyboard) is better, isn't it?


emeyr

Spoken Brazilian Portuguese is very fluid. Muito translates to "very, a lot and too much".


WaynK8

I didn't here the inflection at the end. As a statement could this be translated as: "That is asking for a lot."?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.