"Ellas llegaron a una solución."

Translation:They arrived at a solution.

January 24, 2013

9 Comments


elbee711

"they came to a solution" not accepted?

January 29, 2013

wheeliebin

I agree, arrived at....came to

March 11, 2013

John__Doe

it is now accepted 5.11.2014

May 10, 2014

KavanaghKeith

In my opinion " they came up with a solution" should be an acceptable answer. I think most native speakers would generally use the phrasal verb " come up with" in this situation rather than " come to a solution".

November 25, 2017

DEREKOKEEFFE

'they found a solution' seems more natural

July 3, 2015

Dejo

''found a solucion"" ?

November 18, 2014

Chase729770

Why not "they arrived at an answer"?

November 27, 2017

ekihoo

Sorry:: DL requires 'to', even though it is wrong in English. Here it is 'at' which I think is OK.

May 11, 2018

michaela817752

They arrived at the solution? What does it mean?

February 22, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.