1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi là con thỏ."

"Tôi con thỏ."

Translation:I am the rabbit.

April 26, 2016

10 Comments


StewartMM

The pronunciation seems to stick another syllable between 'là' and 'con'.


Bazk31

Yes, I can hear it too. Maybe it is similar in the north, to when they put an 'n' after một.


BraveLeeFlea

toy layoo con tor


Damiem

Sounds like Tôi là một con thỏ


BraveLeeFlea

Shhh. Be vewy vewy quiet, I'm hunting wabbits


GiaLang3

Vietnamese: "rabbit" refers to someone who is shy (nhút nhát) !


saturnwings

Actually, it would refer to someone who is a coward. The usual phrasing is "nhát như con thỏ đế," though it's also shortened to "nhát như thỏ." "Nhút nhát" does have shyness connotations and thus is harder to translate to English, but the real meaning is more cowardly/wimpy than true shyness.


diego_d

My translation "I am a rabbit" was correct. Is "I am the rabbit" also correct?


saturnwings

Yes. This sentences literally says "I am rabbit," but as that would be appalling English, an article is needed in the translation.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.