Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She reads me her book."

Translation:Ella me lee su libro.

5 years ago

4 Comments


Iago
Iago

I entered "Ella me lo lee su libro" and was marked wrong, as the correct answer had only one pronoun (me) and not one for the book. Can anyone tell me why using a pronoun for the book as well is incorrect in this scenario?

5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

As far as I remember, you can define a pronoun to something that substitutes the noun, right?

therefore if you use the pronoun, you have to leave something out. Here, if you want to use "lo" you would say "Ella me lo lee" However this is not the translation of the original sentence because lo does not convey the full information. Pronouns are normally used to reduce the length of the expression when part of the information is already known to the speakers.

5 years ago

duonersi

Good response - Thanks!

5 years ago

osman.s

could it also be: ella le me lee su libro? le is refering to the ind obj

ella - the subject, lee - the verb, su libro - direct obj, me - indirect obj

4 years ago