1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Đôi giày"

"Đôi giày"

Translation:A pair of shoes

April 26, 2016

6 Comments


Oshidonimlop

Is there any particular reason as to why this is "a pair" and not "the pair"?


Mr.ChrisKing

Or just pair of shoes?


colornbian

"pair of shoes" worked for me


[deactivated user]

    There is a grammar inconsistency or glitch relevant to the previous queries. On another exercise in this lesson "Một đôi giày" and "đôi giày" were both included in a multiple choice question as being correct for "A pair of shoes". In yet another exercise "đôi giày" is translated as "the pair of shoes". I suggest reporting this issue until it is resolved. ;-p


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    With "một" it should only be translated as "a..." or "one.." but without it - well - Vietnamese just doesn't use articles, so it could be translated either way depending on context. For this course, with a classifier and without "một" it is usually translated as "the...", but what constitutes as a classifier for this word? Is "đôi" a classifier, or should there be another word in front of "đôi giày"?


chiasthmatic

    I’ve noticed that on these types of exercises where you’re typing what you hear, it doesn’t correct your accent marks. It would be nice if it did.

    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.