"Đôi giày"

Translation:A pair of shoes

2 years ago

9 Comments


Oshidonimlop

Is there any particular reason as to why this is "a pair" and not "the pair"?

2 years ago

Mr.ChrisKing

Or just pair of shoes?

2 years ago

colornbian

"pair of shoes" worked for me

2 years ago

Helloquent-Gent

There is a grammar inconsistency or glitch relevant to the previous queries. On another exercise in this lesson "Một đôi giày" and "đôi giày" were both included in a multiple choice question as being correct for "A pair of shoes". In yet another exercise "đôi giày" is translated as "the pair of shoes". I suggest reporting this issue until it is resolved. ;-p

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

With "một" it should only be translated as "a..." or "one.." but without it - well - Vietnamese just doesn't use articles, so it could be translated either way depending on context. For this course, with a classifier and without "một" it is usually translated as "the...", but what constitutes as a classifier for this word? Is "đôi" a classifier, or should there be another word in front of "đôi giày"?

2 years ago

cruiz7691

According to lesson notes, "đội" is typically reserved for clothing worn on the head, why is "đội" used for shoes??

1 year ago

Duyen595678

There is no "nang". (Forgive me, I don't have the Vietnamese keyboard installed).

1 year ago

Mmoaa

Mandarin:dui Cantonese: deoi

8 months ago

Stephen521061

Đội vs đôi, different words.

7 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.