"Gaeth Megan ei thalu."

Translation:Megan was paid.

April 26, 2016

2 Comments


AndrewJone278926

Slightly confused... What would be Megan was paying?

April 26, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Literally this means 'Megan had her paying', so it means 'Megan was paid'. It's a passive sentence and Megan is the receiver of the paying rather than doing the paying.

So a sentence like 'Megan was paid by Owen' would be 'Gaeth Megan ei thalu gan Owen'

The sentence 'Megan was paying' would be 'Roedd Megan yn talu', so 'Megan was paying Owen' would be 'Roedd Megan yn talu Owen'

April 27, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.