"Ga i ddiod?"

Translation:May I have a drink?

April 26, 2016

4 Comments


ffynone

Wouldn't it be 'Ga i 'n cael diod?' to translate as the 'correct answer' (May I have a drink) given for 'Ga i ddiod? ' Or is this slang?

April 26, 2016

rmcode
Mod

That's not quite correct, you don't use 'yn' with Ga i. The correct way of saying your suggestion is 'Ga i gael diod? I've heard this sentence many times in Welsh medium secondary schools but although not incorrect in terms of grammar it is actually repeating the verb 'cael', since 'Ga i' is a form of the verb 'cael'

'Ga i gael diod' means 'May I have receive a drink' or 'May I receive receive a drink'

So there is not need for the extra 'cael' and the correct phrase is 'Ga i ddiod'.

April 27, 2016

Catie-Loui

Would "May I Drink?" Not be an acceptable translation?

August 23, 2017

OliverMundy

I notice that in all the 'ga i' sentences the voice seems to put a stress on the 'i'. Is this what actually happens in spoken Welsh, or is it merely an electronic quirk?

February 20, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.