1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi muốn nói tạm biệt vào tố…

"Tôi muốn nói tạm biệt vào tối nay."

Translation:I want to say goodbye tonight.

April 26, 2016

14 Comments


kuah

Would it sound right if you omit vào from the sentence?


TranVanHaiNam

Yes, it still sounds right.


BrainyPirate

What is the function of vao here? I tried translating it as "to" but that was marked as wrong.


SoloCity

Temporally speaking, it marks whatever comes next as the time the specific action mentioned would take place.

Ex.: "Tôi sẽ làm xong việc vào tối nay." = By tonight, the action of "I will get the work done" will take place = "I will get the work done tonight."


Valendir

(Not Viet fluent) I believe vào is a time classifier.


Uzunelle

Sounds dramatic.


StewartMM

Doesn't sound the way 'muốn' has always been pronounced by this speaker...more like 'mở'


KflHZ

I thought at first he was closing his mouth - sometimes you hear an m sound when there isn't any word. But no. He was just saying m'nói. So much for listening for the tones...


Michael775713

I tried "I want to say goodbye for tonight " which I think is a reasonably common way to say such a phrase in Australian


ThomasGesc1

Tonight I want to say goodbye. The same meaning but not accepted, why?


8hbBuhMe

What?! That is a bizare sentence. I can't imagine when someone would say that. Ok some of the sentences are bizare because they conjure strange images, that is great. But this does not do that. Strange choice Duolingo! Possibly the translation is a bit dodgy?


KflHZ

toy m'noy

SLOW IT DOWN PLEASE


BuiCaspian

Vao means ¨to¨, so it should be : I want to say goodbye to tonight.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.