"There is so much work left."

Translation:Mae cymaint o waith ar ôl.

April 26, 2016

5 Comments


mizinamo

Multiple-choice: I had to pick both Mae cymaint o waith ar ôl and Mae gymaint o waith ar ôl.

What is the cause of the soft mutation in the second sentence?

February 21, 2017

drwsbychan

Could you use 'dyna' or is that for physical things only

April 26, 2016

rmcode
Mod

No, you couldn't use 'dyna' in this sentence, you would use 'dyna' for 'there is' in a phrase like 'dyna fe!' - 'there he/it is' (lit there is he/it) or 'Dyna Megan' 'There's Megan'.

Mae without a pronoun or proper noun means 'there is/are'.

April 27, 2016

newrhianno

Can I repeat the first query here? Why are 'cymaint' and 'gymaint' both correct, or is it just a common usage thing?

July 26, 2017

PeterCross7

I wonder if it is because up north we use "mae 'na" for "there is" and this takes a mutation. I presume therefore that correctly it would be "mae 'na gymaint" (N) and "mae cymaint" (S) and the "mae gymaint" has become so common that it is accepted but perhaps not felt to be quite correct?

July 27, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.