"Cậu mang đôi giày của tôi."

Translation:The little boy wears my pair of shoes.

2 years ago

13 Comments


brjaga

So far, I've seen "mặc" meaning to wear on the body, and "đội" meaning to wear on the head. Does "mang" mean to wear on the feet?

2 years ago

TehVanarch

"đội" is for upper headgear, e.g. hats

"đeo" is for accessories, e.g. jewellery, glasses

"mặc" is for the torso/legs, e.g. shirts, pants

"thắt" is for fastened items, e.g. belts, bandanas (you can also use buộc for that)

"mang" is for footwear, e.g. socks, shoes

11 months ago

Ngan527821

"Mang" mean you bring someting not wear

1 year ago

TehVanarch

Not entirely true because wearing shoes or socks = mang.

11 months ago

diego_d

According to the hints "mang" can mean "bring" or "wear". How can we distinguish between these two meanings? Can this sentence also mean "The boy brings my pair of shoes?"

2 years ago

TehVanarch

Mang theo* can be used to mean "to bring along".

2 years ago

AnCatDubh

Same in Italian, French, and German. I suppose it’s a matter of context.

2 years ago

Schneltor

It does seem that "bring" would make more sense given the two different meanings. I only responded "wear" because it was the chapter subject. :-/

2 years ago

MCh643626

My parents are Vietnamese and "mang" as a way to say "wear" is hardly ever used. So please be wary

1 year ago

TehVanarch

Actually, "to wear" is completely dependent upon what the item of clothing or accessory is. Take for example:

to "wear" a hat = "đội" mũ/nón

to "wear" glasses = "đeo" kính/kiếng

to "wear" a shirt/pants = "mặc" quần/áo

to "wear" a belt = "thắt" dây lưng/nịt

to "wear" shoes, socks = "mang" giày, tất/vớ

11 months ago

Quang_Thang

I've never heard a Vietnamese say 'mang' as in wearing something.

11 months ago

TehVanarch

I will repeat what I wrote above to another person:

"to wear" is completely dependent upon what the item of clothing or accessory is. Take for example:

to "wear" a hat = "đội" mũ/nón

to "wear" glasses = "đeo" kính/kiếng

to "wear" a shirt/pants = "mặc" quần/áo

to "wear" a belt = "thắt" dây lưng/nịt

to "wear" shoes, socks = "mang" giày, tất/vớ

11 months ago

Mmoaa

Dai 戴 帶 袋

7 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.