"Rồng"

Translation:Dragon

April 27, 2016

22 Comments

Sorted by top post

russtanggg

On google translate the pronunciation sounds like the z noise that I am used to being represented by the letter r. The audio here sounds different to me.

May 11, 2016

Vortarulo

Yes, this seems to be the south Vietnamese pronunciation.

May 18, 2016

schabranigdo

Even in the south, i dont hear this pronunciation. normally 'r' is pronounced either [r] or [z] or [ʒ]. this sounds more like [g]

May 19, 2016

RichardGessert

This pronunciation is not standard. It sounds regional. In the city of Rạch Giá, for example, the letter "r" is pronounced with a "g" sound. It is the accent of the Mekong Delta area.

May 23, 2016

BossaNova1423

Yeah, it sounds more like a Japanese or Arabic r now. When is it pronounced like an English z and when like a "ra"?

May 11, 2016

Toan2002

Yes, but I think ''dragon'' is more popular. And it's a word from Chinese, too. Words like this in Vietnam we call it ''Hán Việt''. Just let you know Hanoi used to be called as ''Thăng Long''(a dragon flying up)!

April 27, 2016

JCMcGee

brilliant, thank you. The street I live in in Vung Tau is called Ha Long...which I think means "descending dragon"....there's these brilliant big dragon shaped hedges just by my house: https://captainofthebackseat.files.wordpress.com/2016/03/img_2081.jpeg

Then there's the island next to us Long Son...and the next peninsula, Long Hai...DRAGONS EVERYWHERE!!!!!

April 27, 2016

LanguageButcher

Do you know why we have dragons everywhere? We are the descendants of a sea dragon and a mountain fairy :-)

You probably know this already but Long Son = mountain dragon. Long Hai = sea dragon.

April 27, 2016

AnCatDubh

For those interested in learning Chinese, it’s 龍山 ̣(lóngshān, Cantonese lung4saan1) and 龍海 (lónghǎi, Cantonese lung4hoi2) respectively.

May 10, 2016

dd721411

Actually, Long Sơn means Dragon Mountain and Long Hải means Dragon Sea. ; )

June 11, 2016

DiegoJaviUnlam

Noun

(classifier con) rồng

1) dragon

Non-Sino-Vietnamese reading of Chinese 龍 (“dragon”; SV: long), from Middle Vietnamese ròu᷄, from Proto-Vietic *roːŋʔ

Derived terms

đậu rồng (“winged bean”)

vòi rồng (“tornado”)

From Wiktionary:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/r%E1%BB%93ng

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E9%BE%8D#Chinese

March 28, 2017

JCMcGee

Is LONG sometimes used as DRAGON?

Is LONG a Chinese word...and is there a name for Chinese words that are used in Vietnamese?

April 27, 2016

dd721411

Yes, long is a Chinese-Vietnamese word (từ Hán-Việt) while rồng is pure Vietnamese. 龙 (龍) lóng = rồng/long. Our capital city Hà Nội used to be called Thăng Long (Rising Dragon); and there comes Vịnh Hạ Long (Descending Dragon Bay).

June 11, 2016

TehVanarch

Long can either be 龍 or 隆

July 4, 2016

dd721411

Most Vietnamese think of Long as dragon 龙 (龍) or just a given name. Very few people know its homonym 隆 which means big/grand/prosperous/Long (surname). There are also some other homonyms of Long; however, they are rarely used in daily conversations.

July 5, 2016

TehVanarch

Yes but some place names in Vietnamese with "Long" are actually 隆 like Vĩnh Long (永隆) which is "eternal prosperity" or "eternal grandeur".

May 6, 2018

Duges66

It seems you could ask ten different Vietnamese people and get ten different answers. I'm going with this is a mistake and it should either be pronounced Zong in the Northern accent or Rong in the southern. Having said that I speak via skype to two different Vietnamese guys, both from the Hà Nội and one says Rong with a rolling R and the other says Zong. Time to move on to the next confusing word.

March 9, 2017

Vortarulo

What mistake? I hear him pronounce it with a /z/ which is standard for the north. No mistake here.

March 9, 2017

Duges66

Sounds like a hard G to me. I am not hearing a Z sound like you are. Seems the other posters also are hearing a hard G. Type Rồng into google translate and listen to what a Northern Vietnamese/Hà Nội accent sounds like when sounding out the word Rồng. Now that's a Z.

March 10, 2017

dd721411

Oops, that's not a /z/ I'm afraid. I've just checked the audio and heard something between R in Mandarin Chinese (日 Rì, 热 Rè) and rolling R in Spanish [but not that strong] (Rojo, Rico). :)

March 10, 2017

dd721411

There are many ways to pronounce RỒNG:

  • Rồng (as in Spanish rolling r: Rojo, Rico);

  • GIồng (as in English z: Zoo, haZard);

  • Rồng (I don't know the IPA symbol for it, but this R sounds like R in Mandarin Chinese: 日 rì, 热 rè);

  • Rồng (as in English ʒ: PleaSure, televiSion);

  • Gồng (as in English g: Game; Go);

  • Dồng (as in English j: You, Yes);

and some other varieties. :(

You just need to stick to the one you are most comfortable with.

March 10, 2017

Duges66

Thanks for the answer but I still say it's a mistake, in the context of it's a mistake to use any other pronunciation other than the Northern/Hà Nội or Southern/HCMC accent. I mean if the whole Vietnamese course was to include more than the two main accents it would be just plain ridiculous. Learning Vietnamese is difficult enough no need to make it harder than it needs to be by adding in regional pronunciation variations.

March 10, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.