"Rồng"

Translation:Dragon

April 27, 2016

25 Comments


russtanggg

On google translate the pronunciation sounds like the z noise that I am used to being represented by the letter r. The audio here sounds different to me.


schabranigdo

Even in the south, i dont hear this pronunciation. normally 'r' is pronounced either [r] or [z] or [ʒ]. this sounds more like [g]


Vortarulo

Yes, this seems to be the south Vietnamese pronunciation.


RichardGessert

This pronunciation is not standard. It sounds regional. In the city of Rạch Giá, for example, the letter "r" is pronounced with a "g" sound. It is the accent of the Mekong Delta area.


BossaNova1423

Yeah, it sounds more like a Japanese or Arabic r now. When is it pronounced like an English z and when like a "ra"?


Michelle83803

All pronunciations are correct, but they just come from different regions and dialects


Toan2002

Yes, but I think ''dragon'' is more popular. And it's a word from Chinese, too. Words like this in Vietnam we call it ''Hán Việt''. Just let you know Hanoi used to be called as ''Thăng Long''(a dragon flying up)!


JCMcGee

brilliant, thank you. The street I live in in Vung Tau is called Ha Long...which I think means "descending dragon"....there's these brilliant big dragon shaped hedges just by my house: https://captainofthebackseat.files.wordpress.com/2016/03/img_2081.jpeg

Then there's the island next to us Long Son...and the next peninsula, Long Hai...DRAGONS EVERYWHERE!!!!!


LanguageButcher

Do you know why we have dragons everywhere? We are the descendants of a sea dragon and a mountain fairy :-)

You probably know this already but Long Son = mountain dragon. Long Hai = sea dragon.


AnCatDubh

For those interested in learning Chinese, it’s:

龍山

Mandarin: lóngshān

Cantonese: lùngsāan

龍海

Mandarin: lónghǎi

Cantonese: lùhnghói


dd721411

Actually, Long Sơn means Dragon Mountain and Long Hải means Dragon Sea. ; )


DiegoJaviUnlam

Noun

(classifier con) rồng

1) dragon

Non-Sino-Vietnamese reading of Chinese 龍 (“dragon”; SV: long), from Middle Vietnamese ròu᷄, from Proto-Vietic *roːŋʔ

Derived terms

đậu rồng (“winged bean”)

vòi rồng (“tornado”)

From Wiktionary:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/r%E1%BB%93ng

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E9%BE%8D#Chinese


JCMcGee

Is LONG sometimes used as DRAGON?

Is LONG a Chinese word...and is there a name for Chinese words that are used in Vietnamese?


dd721411

Yes, long is a Chinese-Vietnamese word (từ Hán-Việt) while rồng is pure Vietnamese. 龙 (龍) lóng = rồng/long. Our capital city Hà Nội used to be called Thăng Long (Rising Dragon); and there comes Vịnh Hạ Long (Descending Dragon Bay).


TehVanarch

Long can either be 龍 or 隆


dd721411

Most Vietnamese think of Long as dragon 龙 (龍) or just a given name. Very few people know its homonym 隆 which means big/grand/prosperous/Long (surname). There are also some other homonyms of Long; however, they are rarely used in daily conversations.


TehVanarch

Yes but some place names in Vietnamese with "Long" are actually 隆 like Vĩnh Long (永隆) which is "eternal prosperity" or "eternal grandeur".


Duges66

It seems you could ask ten different Vietnamese people and get ten different answers. I'm going with this is a mistake and it should either be pronounced Zong in the Northern accent or Rong in the southern. Having said that I speak via skype to two different Vietnamese guys, both from the Hà Nội and one says Rong with a rolling R and the other says Zong. Time to move on to the next confusing word.


Vortarulo

What mistake? I hear him pronounce it with a /z/ which is standard for the north. No mistake here.


Duges66

Sounds like a hard G to me. I am not hearing a Z sound like you are. Seems the other posters also are hearing a hard G. Type Rồng into google translate and listen to what a Northern Vietnamese/Hà Nội accent sounds like when sounding out the word Rồng. Now that's a Z.


dd721411

Oops, that's not a /z/ I'm afraid. I've just checked the audio and heard something between R in Mandarin Chinese (日 Rì, 热 Rè) and rolling R in Spanish [but not that strong] (Rojo, Rico). :)


dd721411

There are many ways to pronounce RỒNG:

  • Rồng (as in Spanish rolling r: Rojo, Rico);

  • GIồng (as in English z: Zoo, haZard);

  • Rồng (I don't know the IPA symbol for it, but this R sounds like R in Mandarin Chinese: 日 rì, 热 rè);

  • Rồng (as in English ʒ: PleaSure, televiSion);

  • Gồng (as in English g: Game; Go);

  • Dồng (as in English j: You, Yes);

and some other varieties. :(

You just need to stick to the one you are most comfortable with.


Duges66

Thanks for the answer but I still say it's a mistake, in the context of it's a mistake to use any other pronunciation other than the Northern/Hà Nội or Southern/HCMC accent. I mean if the whole Vietnamese course was to include more than the two main accents it would be just plain ridiculous. Learning Vietnamese is difficult enough no need to make it harder than it needs to be by adding in regional pronunciation variations.


brendan251715

Why is he saying 'Gom'?


[deactivated user]

    cái phát âm này nghe giống lồng lắm đấy bn

    Related Discussions

    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.