1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La virino kisas nin."

"La virino kisas nin."

Translation:The woman kisses us.

April 27, 2016

19 Comments


Desishan

Well, that's nice of her.

May 9, 2016

Dajufreak

Is the -n added on ni because "we" is the direct object of the sentence?


salivanto

Jes! Vi tre bone komprenas.


bhildey

Yep, accusative case baby


Davgwynne

ni = we and nin=us (I think)


salivanto

Looks good - but watch out for looking at it this way. You should learn to translate ideas, not words, and the word "us" is translated different ways in Esperanto.

  • Donu la pomon al ni. Give the apple to us.
  • Rigardu nin. Look at us.
  • Li malamas nin. He hates us.
  • Tiu buso estas por ni. This bus is for us.

salivanto

It depends on the context. Most of the time it's "ilin" or "al ili."

What are you trying to say?


JKK1111

So the story continues


SariahLily

Note to self: do not switch directly from Swedish to Esperanto (or vice versa).

Keeping ni and vi straight is a headache and a half! lol


Hallo555

just switched from Norwegian to Esperanto... not much easier


TysonSaner

My answer was "The woman kisses us" and it was marked wrong. The correct answer was given as "The lady kisses us." When you press the word "virino" in this excercise only "woman" and "a woman" are shown as translations. Why is "The woman kisses us" an incorrect answer? ... Not a "typo" BTW, an "incorrect" (red) answer.


BarberUSA

E X T R A S E X Y


Pauvel

Who is this woman? I'm really curious..


cyndn

This is getting disturbing...


TysonSaner

...and now here is the "assemble the sentence with word cards" version of the same sentence... "lady" is not one of the word card options. ... I must have discovered a glitch.


Tom987815

I made a typo smh

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.