"Bạntêngì?"

Translation:What is your name?

2 years ago

5 Comments


kebukebu
kebukebu

I notice the recorded audio uses a rising tone for gì, despite it being written with a falling tone. Is that typical of this word?

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

No, the word "gì" still carries the huyền tone (falling tone). What you thought to be wrong was caused by the question intonation. Though Vietnamese is a tonal language, the intonation still plays an important part in speaking.

2 years ago

dlubarov

I notice there's no classifier here. Is it okay to omit the classifier in cases where it doesn't really add any information? Like if I point to an object, can I say "Đây là gì?" rather than "Đây là cái gì?"

2 years ago

smitchell1
smitchell1

Is this idiomatic, or is there a particular grammatical relationship in 'Bạn tên' that isn't apparent? I.e., I would expect 'Tên của bạn'.

2 years ago

thehairdude
thehairdude

The phrase "What is your name" is very common in Vietnamese, so we just format it "[Pronoun] tên gì?" or even just "tên gì?". "Tên (của) bạn (là) gì?" is also acceptable, and just sounds more "grammatical" but is otherwise a legal phrase. As a response, however, you will want to go with "tên (là) [name]", "[name]", or "tên (của) tôi (là) [name]".

2 years ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.