1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The boy writes his answer."

"The boy writes his answer."

Translation:Cậu bé viết đáp án của mình.

April 27, 2016

16 Comments


lauRn38

Could someone kindly explain the difference between câu trả lời and ₫áp án?


LanguageButcher

"đáp án" is formal and often in writing. You don't really use it in daily conversations.


Instrumentals

I'm vietnamese and in daily life or formal situation, I use it the same way.


LanguageButcher

Really? In daily life, when someone asks you a question, you would say let me "đáp án" you instead of "trả lời"?


Instrumentals

"Trả lời" is a verb, lauRn38 was asking about the difference between "Câu trả lời" và "đáp án", "câu trả lời" is a noun and "đáp án" is a noun while "Trả lời" is a verb. Of course you can't use a noun in a place that is supposed to be a verb.


Instrumentals

"Câu trả lời" and "Đáp án" shared the same meanings in the daily life. You can replaced one with each other because these two words in Vietnamese are called "Từ đồng nghĩa". Example: If you say "Đưa tôi câu trả lời" or "Đưa tôi cái đáp án", Vietnamese people will understand you the same way. (If you don't understand anything because of my bad English, just let me know and I will find a way)


LorenzoDp11

Tiếng Anh của bạn rất tốt !! I understood everything perfectly, rất cảm ơn để giúp chúng tôi


CeeCeeSong

and yet, Duo is not accepting tra loi. This particular lesson is a little infuriating!


vngdhuyen

but it does. you're blaming and getting frustrated over sthg that is actually accepted. what exactly did you write?if you wrote "trả lời" without its nominalizer "câu" before, then it's wrong; if you wrote "của anh ấy", it's also wrong.


Eddie_OB

I understand that đáp ăn is a noun and tra loi is a verb. As As in đáp an is "the answer' but trá lời is, "to answer"


XieC2

I'm disappointed by how often the correct answer can be quickly deduced simply by avoiding answers that contain pronouns that are correct but "discouraged" by the lesson planners.


CeeCeeSong

Something's screwy here. Just before that there was a sentence that said "I want AN ANSWER!" (noun!) and used "tra loi." Now it says you can't use it because it's a verb. That is bogus!


Michaelaswell

Why is it not written " Cau be viet dap an cua ahn ay" why cua minh? gratefull for any explanation, thanks.


vngdhuyen

"cậu bé" is the way an adult would call a young boy, a fellow child would not use "cậu bé". "anh ấy" is used to refer to someone around the speaker's age or a few years older. so having "cậu bé" and "anh ấy" referring to the same person is kind of a contradiction, it has to imply two different people.

you could use "của cậu ấy" instead of "của mình" though.


CeeCeeSong

This is the first we're hearing that anh ay is not a generic "he."!!!!!! Been working on my Vietnamese for going on four years now!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! This is also infuriating. I've known most my life that "anh" is age appropriate, but from the start Duo has said that "anh ay" is "he," and "cua anh ay" is his, I HAVE NEVER ONCE SEEN THEM USE "cua cau ay"!!!!! Your explanation makes perfect sense, I am not disbelieving you, I am just majorly disappointed that we've heard nothing about this before!


Michaelaswell

Yes , cua cau ay is what I hoped to find , thank you.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.