"The boy writes his answer."

Translation:Cậu bé viết đáp án của mình.

April 27, 2016

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

lauRn38

Could someone kindly explain the difference between câu trả lời and ₫áp án?

April 27, 2016

LanguageButcher

"đáp án" is formal and often in writing. You don't really use it in daily conversations.


Instrumentals

I'm vietnamese and in daily life or formal situation, I use it the same way.


LanguageButcher

Really? In daily life, when someone asks you a question, you would say let me "đáp án" you instead of "trả lời"?


Instrumentals

"Trả lời" is a verb, lauRn38 was asking about the difference between "Câu trả lời" và "đáp án", "câu trả lời" is a noun and "đáp án" is a noun while "Trả lời" is a verb. Of course you can't use a noun in a place that is supposed to be a verb.


Instrumentals

"Câu trả lời" and "Đáp án" shared the same meanings in the daily life. You can replaced one with each other because these two words in Vietnamese are called "Từ đồng nghĩa". Example: If you say "Đưa tôi câu trả lời" or "Đưa tôi cái đáp án", Vietnamese people will understand you the same way. (If you don't understand anything because of my bad English, just let me know and I will find a way)


Eddie_OB

I understand that đáp ăn is a noun and tra loi is a verb. As As in đáp an is "the answer' but trá lời is, "to answer"

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.