1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Xin lỗi, làm ơn cứ tự nhiên."

"Xin lỗi, làm ơn cứ tự nhiên."

Translation:Sorry, please help yourself.

April 27, 2016

6 Comments


SusanAnh

I've always thought of this as "make yourself at home" or "make yourself comfortable". Would it mean the same thing?

April 27, 2016

LanguageButcher

Yeah, "make yourself at home" would be a better translation. This is an English saying though. A Vietnamese saying would be "tự nhiên nhé." We wouldn't say "làm ơn."

April 27, 2016

dd721411

Lol. We only use làm ơn as in Làm ơn cứ tự nhiên! if we're annoyed by someone doing something stupid but we try to be nice to them instead of shouting Just !@#$ do whatever you @#%^ want to do!

June 9, 2016

MikeTruong

I totally agree with you. My mom uses it when she is nagging me.

August 20, 2017

CeeCeeSong

So what would the plural be? (for "help yourselves")

October 26, 2018

dd721411
  • Help yourself = Help yourselves: Cứ tự nhiên [informal]; or

  • Help yourself = BẠN cứ tự nhiên; Help yourselves = CÁC BẠN cứ tự nhiên [formal]

October 28, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.