"Xinlỗi,làmơncứtựnhiên."

Translation:Sorry, please help yourself.

2 years ago

6 Comments


SusanAnh

I've always thought of this as "make yourself at home" or "make yourself comfortable". Would it mean the same thing?

2 years ago

LanguageButcher

Yeah, "make yourself at home" would be a better translation. This is an English saying though. A Vietnamese saying would be "tự nhiên nhé." We wouldn't say "làm ơn."

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

Lol. We only use làm ơn as in Làm ơn cứ tự nhiên! if we're annoyed by someone doing something stupid but we try to be nice to them instead of shouting Just !@#$ do whatever you @#%^ want to do!

2 years ago

MikeTruong

I totally agree with you. My mom uses it when she is nagging me.

1 year ago

CeeCeeSong

So what would the plural be? (for "help yourselves")

2 months ago

dd721411
dd721411
  • Help yourself = Help yourselves: Cứ tự nhiên [informal]; or

  • Help yourself = BẠN cứ tự nhiên; Help yourselves = CÁC BẠN cứ tự nhiên [formal]

2 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.