1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Họ không có trà hoặc nước ép…

"Họ không trà hoặc nước ép."

Translation:They do not have either tea or juice.

April 27, 2016

9 Comments


Hillary602594

Doesn't "They don't have tea or juice." mean the same thing?


StewartMM

I agree; I think it should be accepted.


lauRn38

Could you use hay instead of hoặc in this example?


TranVanHaiNam

You can also use "hay" here. It's accepted.


StevenCham

I said "nor" instead of "or." I think it should accept it.


dtUyaD

Either/or or neither/nor are correct, but either/nor isn't.


kotaeia

Would "They have neither tea nor apple juice" be correct?


jcdrubay

I thought so too, but it was not accepted :/


VanDanhNguyen

"Hay" and "hoặc" The words indicates the relationship between the two things being said, having this does not have that and vice versa. "Trà hay nước ép?". "Cơm hoặc phở?". But "hay" sometime use as an adjective: "rất hay" = "very interesting", or a verb: "hay quên" = "to often forget".

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.