"Họ không trà hoặc nước ép."

Translation:They do not have either tea or juice.

April 27, 2016

8 Comments


lauRn38

Could you use hay instead of hoặc in this example?

April 27, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

You can also use "hay" here. It's accepted.

April 27, 2016

Hillary602594

Doesn't "They don't have tea or juice." mean the same thing?

July 8, 2018

kotaeia

Would "They have neither tea nor apple juice" be correct?

June 29, 2016

jcdrubay

I thought so too, but it was not accepted :/

January 9, 2018

StevenCham

I said "nor" instead of "or." I think it should accept it.

June 22, 2017

stuart743939

Depends how many negatives you have in the sentence. They do not have....nor.... is a double negative

May 21, 2018

VanDanhNguyen

"Hay" and "hoặc" The words indicates the relationship between the two things being said, having this does not have that and vice versa. "Trà hay nước ép?". "Cơm hoặc phở?". But "hay" sometime use as an adjective: "rất hay" = "very interesting", or a verb: "hay quên" = "to often forget".

March 10, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.