1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tại vì sao?"

"Tại sao?"

Translation:Why?

April 27, 2016

17 Comments


IAmCalumBlack

Why does he pronounce the "tại" like "tãi?" Is there a tone change when the sentence starts with a 6th tone? I notice he also does this when the sentence starts with "mọt," pronouncing it more like "mõt."


Oshidonimlop

In the Northern dialect, the ạ gets a creaky voice, which is similar to the Northern pronunciation of ã . I do think the audio is a little messy here, but it does stick fairly closely to the pronunciation. The một issue is just an error


Duges66

I think it is a mistake in the audio. The very next question I had on DL was Tại vì tôi and it pronounced it clearly i.e "Tie vee toy" without what you refer to as the 6th tone - dấu ngã. I can only assume you are referring to đấu ngã as the sixth tone as there is no official order of the tones at least not that I am aware of.


AnalogArsonist

He does it with bạn sometimes too. I reported that one. Seems like he does it with all words with the heavy dot.


schabranigdo

This is new to me. I've always heard it as tại sao? and then the answer would be 'vì .....'


nhxK6w

You can say Tại sao? or Vì sao? or Tại vì sao?, theyre all the same. And the answer can be Tại.... or Vì....


SheTuti

And the only impossible version would be Vì tại sao ...


diego_d

Does "Tại" add some different meaning to "Vì sao"?


LanguageButcher

"Tại vì sao?" is identical to "vì sao?" However, Tại = Caused by.

So there is a sense of "who/what's causing it?"


diego_d

Thanks for the clarification!!!


quan11304

"Tại sao", "Vì sao" and "Tại vì sao" have the same meaning


potdecreme

Is it ok to translate as, "Why is that"


DENTAL_PLAN__

Can the mods show the correct spelling at the bottom? I spelled it 'Tại vị sao' which was marked correct, I think either the answer should be more strict or show the correct accents at the bottom.


Sam392738

It's 'why is that'


Billybobjo671285

could you also say vì sao, or does that not make sense?


SheTuti

See quan11304's comment above: tại sao – vì sao – tại vì sao have all the same meaning and maybe the latter a bit more emphatic.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.