"Tạisao?"

Translation:Why?

2 years ago

12 Comments


IAmCalumBlack
IAmCalumBlack

Why does he pronounce the "tại" like "tãi?" Is there a tone change when the sentence starts with a 6th tone? I notice he also does this when the sentence starts with "mọt," pronouncing it more like "mõt."

2 years ago

Oshidonimlop
Oshidonimlop

In the Northern dialect, the ạ gets a creaky voice, which is similar to the Northern pronunciation of ã . I do think the audio is a little messy here, but it does stick fairly closely to the pronunciation. The một issue is just an error

1 year ago

Duges66

I think it is a mistake in the audio. The very next question I had on DL was Tại vì tôi and it pronounced it clearly i.e "Tie vee toy" without what you refer to as the 6th tone - dấu ngã. I can only assume you are referring to đấu ngã as the sixth tone as there is no official order of the tones at least not that I am aware of.

1 year ago

schabranigdo

This is new to me. I've always heard it as tại sao? and then the answer would be 'vì .....'

2 years ago

nhxK6w

You can say Tại sao? or Vì sao? or Tại vì sao?, theyre all the same. And the answer can be Tại.... or Vì....

5 months ago

diego_d
diego_d

Does "Tại" add some different meaning to "Vì sao"?

2 years ago

LanguageButcher

"Tại vì sao?" is identical to "vì sao?" However, Tại = Caused by.

So there is a sense of "who/what's causing it?"

2 years ago

diego_d
diego_d

Thanks for the clarification!!!

2 years ago

quan11304

"Tại sao", "Vì sao" and "Tại vì sao" have the same meaning

2 years ago

potdecreme

Is it ok to translate as, "Why is that"

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

It's okay.

2 years ago

Sam392738

It's 'why is that'

2 years ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.