"The chickens"

Translation:Các con gà

April 27, 2016

25 Comments

Sorted by top post

freymuth

I wrote "các con gà" and received the notification that both "các" and "gà" had typos. I'm using the Vietnamese layout on Windows 10 (not Telex). Does the system not recognize the non-Telex input correctly?

April 27, 2016

schabranigdo

I have the same issue and same situation. On my laptop at home I use the win 10 keyboard and get typo notifications. When I use the keyboard at the school where I am learning vietnamese, I do not get these. The school Keyboards use VNI.

May 7, 2016

dd721411

See my other comment below. VNI and TELEX are just different typing methods. They don't contribute to the typing errors you made with the Windows VN keyboard.

June 5, 2016

dd721411

Just use Unikey to type proper Vietnamese characters. The Windows VN keyboard causes problems with accented letters. See các/các or á/á (á - correct; á - incorrect)

June 5, 2016

freymuth

But it only happened on this particular question. When I used the same input method elsewhere, there was no message saying I had a typo.

June 6, 2016

dd721411

Sorry, I don't use the Windows keyboard. May someone else help you?

June 7, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I use the windows keyboard and I used to get typo notifications all the time, but now I don't: So, I think Duolingo is accepting my keyboard's characters now. I did not have a problem with this particular one either.

August 15, 2017

dd721411

Perhaps Duolingo has recently fixed this issue. Happy studying, everyone! :)

August 17, 2017

Dtina_

i wrote con ga. how is that wrong ?

January 3, 2017

dd721411

You forgot to add the falling tone mark for "ga" (gÀ, not gA) and the quantifier "những/các" for plural nouns. The correct answer should be "Những con gà" or "Các con gà". :)

January 3, 2017

Hillary602594

In plural, what's the difference between CÁC and NGỮNG?

May 11, 2018

JCMcGee

I think a translation would be Ngung = a plural indicator...like -s in english. Cac = every

August 3, 2018

vyviennie

Would "mấy con gà" be an acceptable solution?

September 11, 2016

dd721411

Yep, "mấy" may fit in the phrase. However, try using "những/các" in order not to lose any point.

September 12, 2016

ShawnTanys

Is 'các' only used for animals? E.g. : "Các con ca" ( The fish ), "Các con gà" ( The chickens )

January 4, 2017

dd721411

No. "Các" can also be used for plants and other things. For examples: CÁC ngôi nhà (houseS), CÁC cây táo (apple treeS), CÁC con dao (kniVES), CÁC bông hoa màu đỏ (red flowerS), etc.

January 5, 2017

ShawnTanys

How about 'con'?

January 6, 2017

dd721411

The classifier "con" is used mostly for animals. e.g. CON gà (chicken), CON mèo (cat), CON chó (dog), CON ong (bee), etc.

However, "con" can also be used for other objects. e.g. CON dao (knife), CON trăng (moon), CON sông (river), CON tàu/thuyền (boat/ship), etc.

"Các" and "con" are not the same part of speech so you can't really compare them.

"Các" is a determiner used to turn a singular noun into a plural one. e.g: con gà (chicken) -> CÁC con gà (chickenS).

"Con" is a classifier used before a noun so that you can "classify" it based on its physical/non-physical appearance or quantity. e.g: CON gà to (big chicken); một CON ong nhỏ (a tiny bee), ba CON mèo (three cats).

January 6, 2017

ShawnTanys

Last question:

I would like to know what's the differenence between 'nhũng' and 'các'. They both are plurals, right? Can I know how to use and how to differentate it. Thanks. Cảm ơn.

January 7, 2017

dd721411

You need to add either "các" or "những" right before an uncountable noun to turn it into a plural one. And for most cases, "các" and "những" are used interchangeably.

However, there are other cases that you have to choose between the two words. Those ones are so complicated that even native linguists still argue. :(

Anyway, feel free to ask a specific case when you can't decide which word to use. We'll try to explain it to you the best we can :)

January 7, 2017

NguyenHoai789880

Ok

September 6, 2016
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.