1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The chickens"

"The chickens"

Translation:Các con gà

April 27, 2016

29 Comments


Hillary602594

In plural, what's the difference between CÁC and NGỮNG?


JCMcGee

I think a translation would be Ngung = a plural indicator...like -s in english. Cac = every


freymuth

I wrote "các con gà" and received the notification that both "các" and "gà" had typos. I'm using the Vietnamese layout on Windows 10 (not Telex). Does the system not recognize the non-Telex input correctly?


dd721411

Just use Unikey to type proper Vietnamese characters. The Windows VN keyboard causes problems with accented letters. See các/các or á/á (á - correct; á - incorrect)


freymuth

But it only happened on this particular question. When I used the same input method elsewhere, there was no message saying I had a typo.


dd721411

Sorry, I don't use the Windows keyboard. May someone else help you?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I use the windows keyboard and I used to get typo notifications all the time, but now I don't: So, I think Duolingo is accepting my keyboard's characters now. I did not have a problem with this particular one either.


dd721411

Perhaps Duolingo has recently fixed this issue. Happy studying, everyone! :)


schabranigdo

I have the same issue and same situation. On my laptop at home I use the win 10 keyboard and get typo notifications. When I use the keyboard at the school where I am learning vietnamese, I do not get these. The school Keyboards use VNI.


dd721411

See my other comment below. VNI and TELEX are just different typing methods. They don't contribute to the typing errors you made with the Windows VN keyboard.


Dtina_

i wrote con ga. how is that wrong ?


dd721411

You forgot to add the falling tone mark for "ga" (gÀ, not gA) and the quantifier "những/các" for plural nouns. The correct answer should be "Những con gà" or "Các con gà". :)


JessicaN54279

Sometimes, it doesn't matter. My keyboard is US, so I can't do anything farther. Well, it accepts my answer if I wrote, "Cac con ga"


JessicaN54279

It should be correct, should it?


ShawnTanys

Is 'các' only used for animals? E.g. : "Các con ca" ( The fish ), "Các con gà" ( The chickens )


dd721411

No. "Các" can also be used for plants and other things. For examples: CÁC ngôi nhà (houseS), CÁC cây táo (apple treeS), CÁC con dao (kniVES), CÁC bông hoa màu đỏ (red flowerS), etc.


ShawnTanys

How about 'con'?


dd721411

The classifier "con" is used mostly for animals. e.g. CON gà (chicken), CON mèo (cat), CON chó (dog), CON ong (bee), etc.

However, "con" can also be used for other objects. e.g. CON dao (knife), CON trăng (moon), CON sông (river), CON tàu/thuyền (boat/ship), etc.

"Các" and "con" are not the same part of speech so you can't really compare them.

"Các" is a determiner used to turn a singular noun into a plural one. e.g: con gà (chicken) -> CÁC con gà (chickenS).

"Con" is a classifier used before a noun so that you can "classify" it based on its physical/non-physical appearance or quantity. e.g: CON gà to (big chicken); một CON ong nhỏ (a tiny bee), ba CON mèo (three cats).


ShawnTanys

Last question:

I would like to know what's the differenence between 'nhũng' and 'các'. They both are plurals, right? Can I know how to use and how to differentate it. Thanks. Cảm ơn.


dd721411

You need to add either "các" or "những" right before an uncountable noun to turn it into a plural one. And for most cases, "các" and "những" are used interchangeably.

However, there are other cases that you have to choose between the two words. Those ones are so complicated that even native linguists still argue. :(

Anyway, feel free to ask a specific case when you can't decide which word to use. We'll try to explain it to you the best we can :)


JessicaN54279

"Cac" is so unnormal sounding. When Duolingo uses it, to me, I think of "cutting chickens".


vyviennie

Would "mấy con gà" be an acceptable solution?


dd721411

Yep, "mấy" may fit in the phrase. However, try using "những/các" in order not to lose any point.


JessicaN54279

May con ga is translated to "some chickens" but I suggest using nhung/cac.


huog2k9

Nhưng con gà. Các con gà

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.