1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Svarer du ham?"

"Svarer du ham?"

Translation:Are you answering him?

April 27, 2016

6 Comments


Aliensaremurder

"do you answer him?" this sentence doesn't make any sense


a.mberleon

Does this mean an "answering a phone" type of answering or like answering a verbal question?


Winterpants

It's like, 'are you going to answer him?, so are you going to reply to his question.


satbirkira

In english, answering him can mean

1) Answering his question

2) Replying back to a conversation with a person via text/phone

3) Take vengeance

So which is it?


Brian27595

how about "do you answer to him?" as in are you obligated to resond to him

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.