"Quầnáo"

Translation:Clothes

2 years ago

10 Comments


StevenEmily

So.... Basically Quần áo (Clothes) is pants, shirt

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

Yes, just simply pants and shirts.

2 years ago

JCMcGee
JCMcGee

I had learnt "aó quấn".....is it a north south thing?

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

"Áo quần" and "Quần áo" are the same. They are used interchangeably and nationwide.

2 years ago

lyzasrey

The collocation is identical to my language (Khmer): khao av (pant shirt) = clothes = quần áo

1 year ago

amjain26

Is "ao" a classifier for clothes, or is there not a classifier for clothes, because I have seen "cai" more. I was wondering because shirt, coat, and clothes all use "ao."

1 year ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

As I understand it, ‘áo’ means a shirt or top. It's in the word for a shirt, of course, and it's also in the word for a coat, since a coat is a top. Finally, it's in the word for clothes, because that word literally means ‘pants [and] shirt’.

3 months ago

enoris12

What does Quan translate to?

1 year ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Pants/trousers

3 months ago

SheTuti
SheTuti

Quần means trousers/pants and associated to áo means 'clothes'

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.