"Quần áo"

Translation:Clothes

April 27, 2016

11 Comments


StevenNguyen9827

So.... Basically Quần áo (Clothes) is pants, shirt


TranVanHaiNam

Yes, just simply pants and shirts.


lyzasrey

The collocation is identical to my language (Khmer): khao av (pant shirt) = clothes = quần áo


JCMcGee

I had learnt "aó quấn".....is it a north south thing?


TranVanHaiNam

"Áo quần" and "Quần áo" are the same. They are used interchangeably and nationwide.


amjain26

Is "ao" a classifier for clothes, or is there not a classifier for clothes, because I have seen "cai" more. I was wondering because shirt, coat, and clothes all use "ao."


TobyBartels

As I understand it, ‘áo’ means a shirt or top. It's in the word for a shirt, of course, and it's also in the word for a coat, since a coat is a top. Finally, it's in the word for clothes, because that word literally means ‘pants [and] shirt’.


enoris12

What does Quan translate to?


SheTuti

Quần means trousers/pants and associated to áo means 'clothes'


Sima-Sam

In Madarin Chinese is 裙袄 (Qun Ao)And the pronunciation in Cantonese is much more similar.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.