"Quần áo"

Translation:Clothes

April 27, 2016

10 Comments


StevenNguyen9827

So.... Basically Quần áo (Clothes) is pants, shirt

June 9, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

Yes, just simply pants and shirts.

June 11, 2016

JCMcGee

I had learnt "aó quấn".....is it a north south thing?

April 27, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

"Áo quần" and "Quần áo" are the same. They are used interchangeably and nationwide.

April 27, 2016

lyzasrey

The collocation is identical to my language (Khmer): khao av (pant shirt) = clothes = quần áo

March 10, 2017

amjain26

Is "ao" a classifier for clothes, or is there not a classifier for clothes, because I have seen "cai" more. I was wondering because shirt, coat, and clothes all use "ao."

April 22, 2017

TobyBartels

As I understand it, ‘áo’ means a shirt or top. It's in the word for a shirt, of course, and it's also in the word for a coat, since a coat is a top. Finally, it's in the word for clothes, because that word literally means ‘pants [and] shirt’.

October 14, 2018

enoris12

What does Quan translate to?

July 20, 2017

TobyBartels

Pants/trousers

October 14, 2018

SheTuti

Quần means trousers/pants and associated to áo means 'clothes'

November 26, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.