1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi là mây."

"Tôi mây."

Translation:I am the cloud.

April 27, 2016

12 Comments


schmerpin

Does "mây" not get a classifier? Sincerely, the cloud

April 27, 2016

LanguageButcher

We were discussing this on the other post. There are a couple of things to note:

  1. We don't use a classifier for uncountable nouns.

  2. Mây/cloud is special because it can be both countable and uncountable. "On cloud nine" = uncountable. A dark cloud = countable. So it can go either way, with or without a classifier. If you want to use a classifier, use đám mây = a clumps of cloud.

April 27, 2016

Dan553966

The use or non-use of classifiers in Vietnamese does not exactly correspond to the use of articles in English.

August 15, 2017

Dan553966

"I am cloud" in a sense similar to "I am wind" or "I am spirit" may be infrequent but it is not idiomatic.

January 19, 2017

Dan553966

Correction: not unidiomatic

March 4, 2017

Kythkyn

This is nonsensical and not using the specific English article you wanted should not be marked as incorrect.

August 15, 2017

Dan553966

As you get deeper into the course it will become clear that DL's ideas on which articles to use in English do not always conform to English usage. As painful as it is to give DL what it wants, it is probably best to concentrate on learning Vietnamese rather than correcting DL's English.

August 15, 2017

awayhegoes

Given that Duolingo relies heavily on translation, it seems impossible to separate "learning Vietnamese" from "having correct English." Just a thought!

June 24, 2019

heinat

... in trousers

November 14, 2018

samelone

ảo thật

December 28, 2017

Michael775713

Really

October 26, 2018

RowanM.1

Hello cloud, I am the walrus. Let me tell you about the time I saw a fish bite a bicycle ...

May 22, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.