"Tôi mây."

Translation:I am the cloud.

2 years ago

10 Comments


schmerpin

Does "mây" not get a classifier? Sincerely, the cloud

2 years ago

LanguageButcher

We were discussing this on the other post. There are a couple of things to note:

  1. We don't use a classifier for uncountable nouns.

  2. Mây/cloud is special because it can be both countable and uncountable. "On cloud nine" = uncountable. A dark cloud = countable. So it can go either way, with or without a classifier. If you want to use a classifier, use đám mây = a clumps of cloud.

2 years ago

Dan553966

The use or non-use of classifiers in Vietnamese does not exactly correspond to the use of articles in English.

1 year ago

Dan553966

"I am cloud" in a sense similar to "I am wind" or "I am spirit" may be infrequent but it is not idiomatic.

2 years ago

Dan553966

Correction: not unidiomatic

1 year ago

Kythkyn

This is nonsensical and not using the specific English article you wanted should not be marked as incorrect.

1 year ago

Dan553966

As you get deeper into the course it will become clear that DL's ideas on which articles to use in English do not always conform to English usage. As painful as it is to give DL what it wants, it is probably best to concentrate on learning Vietnamese rather than correcting DL's English.

1 year ago

heinat

... in trousers

3 months ago

samelone

ảo thật

1 year ago

Michael775713

Really

3 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.