"I am forever in the kindergarten."

Translation:Tôi vĩnh viễn ở mẫu giáo.

2 years ago

12 Comments


meominhehe

I'm Vietnamese and I find this so creepy!

2 years ago

yeah...notmuch

same...

10 months ago

Mwhite732

Can't wait to use this one!

2 years ago

VPHAM01

Wow.

2 years ago

okorz001

Is "tôi ở mẫu giáo vĩnh viễn" also acceptable?

2 years ago

Minhpc
Minhpc

You are Peter Pan, aren't you?

7 months ago

nupogodi
nupogodi

Why not "Tôi là vĩnh viễn ở mẫu giáo."?

2 years ago

DiegoJaviUnlam
DiegoJaviUnlam

I think that it is expressed in the Tips & notes, and is used to identify the subject with a noun.

I am still learning this course, but perhaps I can show you an example. Like this:

Tôi vĩnh viễn là Vua của đảo. > I am the King of the island permanently. / I am forever the King of the island.

2 years ago

KlvinGey
KlvinGey

Im using this

1 year ago

TdyPhan

forever = mãi, mãi mãi, vĩnh viễn

1 year ago

saturnwings

Could someone tell me the issue with "tôi ở mẫu giáo mãi mãi" that got me marked incorrect? Is it just that the sentence I used didn't translate in the same word order ("I'm in kindergarten forever" vs "I am forever in the kindergarten")?

2 years ago

Mr.rM
Mr.rM

I guess that should be “Tôi mãi mãi ở mẫu giáo”, normally.

2 years ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.