1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "I am forever in the kinderga…

"I am forever in the kindergarten."

Translation:Tôi vĩnh viễn ở mẫu giáo.

April 27, 2016

15 Comments

Sorted by top post

meominhehe

I'm Vietnamese and I find this so creepy!

May 10, 2016

Mwhite732

Can't wait to use this one!


okorz001

Is "tôi ở mẫu giáo vĩnh viễn" also acceptable?


DungPhm348795

I think he died at kindergarten


TdyPhan

forever = mãi, mãi mãi, vĩnh viễn


Minhpc

You are Peter Pan, aren't you?


nupogodi

Why not "Tôi là vĩnh viễn ở mẫu giáo."?


DiegoJaviUnlam

I think that it is expressed in the Tips & notes, and is used to identify the subject with a noun.

I am still learning this course, but perhaps I can show you an example. Like this:

Tôi vĩnh viễn là Vua của đảo. > I am the King of the island permanently. / I am forever the King of the island.


David425493

As I understand it, vĩnh viễn is an adjective. In Vietnamese grammar, noun adjective is the same as the English noun is adjective. So, Tôi vĩnh viễn is "I am forever".


saturnwings

Could someone tell me the issue with "tôi ở mẫu giáo mãi mãi" that got me marked incorrect? Is it just that the sentence I used didn't translate in the same word order ("I'm in kindergarten forever" vs "I am forever in the kindergarten")?


BrendanVer4

Is the insertion of 'là' after 'tôi' in this phrase incorrect? Example: Tôi là một câu bé -- to say 'I am the boy'


leydla

Said noone ever... -_-

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.