1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "I am forever in the kinderga…

"I am forever in the kindergarten."

Translation:Tôi vĩnh viễn ở mẫu giáo.

April 27, 2016

23 Comments


meominhehe

I'm Vietnamese and I find this so creepy!


Mwhite732

Can't wait to use this one!


Minhpc

You are Peter Pan, aren't you?


okorz001

Is "tôi ở mẫu giáo vĩnh viễn" also acceptable?


DungPhm348795

I think he died at kindergarten


TdyPhan

forever = mãi, mãi mãi, vĩnh viễn


infinityota

because i am a teacher :O)


HngThnhPhm

Why do i find sentence funny :))


saturnwings

Could someone tell me the issue with "tôi ở mẫu giáo mãi mãi" that got me marked incorrect? Is it just that the sentence I used didn't translate in the same word order ("I'm in kindergarten forever" vs "I am forever in the kindergarten")?


RebeccaTsu

So in Vietnamese the adverb forever comes before the verb (to be located)?


aivan92

Oh. I don't want to learn this sentence at night!


nupogodi

Why not "Tôi là vĩnh viễn ở mẫu giáo."?


DiegoJaviUnlam

I think that it is expressed in the Tips & notes, and is used to identify the subject with a noun.

I am still learning this course, but perhaps I can show you an example. Like this:

Tôi vĩnh viễn là Vua của đảo. > I am the King of the island permanently. / I am forever the King of the island.


XieC2

Because "ở" is the verb in the sentence, and does not need an auxiliary verb. Unlike what these Duolinguo lessons say (as of this comment), "ở" does NOT really mean "at the"; in fact, "ở" means "to inhabit/occupy", in the sense of being located in a place.


David425493

As I understand it, vĩnh viễn is an adjective. In Vietnamese grammar, noun adjective is the same as the English noun is adjective. So, Tôi vĩnh viễn is "I am forever".


BrendanVer4

Is the insertion of 'là' after 'tôi' in this phrase incorrect? Example: Tôi là một câu bé -- to say 'I am the boy'


BerlinBoy1

That's just how office-life feels sometimes...

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.